Guest Andrew Family

Residency Question

    Recommended Posts

    Guest Andrew Family

    We may have the opportunity to have a 2 year state sponsored visa, which is brilliant. I know that you can apply for permanent residency after 2 years but will having a 2yr sponsored visa give us enough time to do that or will we have to leave after 2 years?? The employer has said that the job will continue after 2 years but this is the quickest way to gain a visa. We just don't want to move over and then have to leave after 2 years............

    Thanks

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Sorry but your post is confusing, state sponsored visas are 176 and 475. Employer sponsored visas are 457, ENS and RSMS. Some are permanent from day one.

     

    Which visa are you talking about exactly?

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest Andrew Family

    Sorry for confusion, it is a state sponsored visa.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest Adelaide_bound
    Sorry for confusion, it is a state sponsored visa.

     

    What designation/number though? If its the 176, which is commonly called the state sponsored visa, it's a Permenant Residency visa - ie once you get it, you're good to stay in Oz for the rest of your life - the 2 years you may be referring to is the obligation to stay in that state for 2 years, after which you can continue to stay in that state, or move to another state in oz if you want (with nothing to apply for etc as you already have the PR visa).

     

    However, from the say you write in your first post, it sounds more like an employee sponsored visa, the 457 - is the potential employer helping with the visa? Just a bit confused about what path you are taking....

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Perhaps you mean the 475 - the skiiled independent regional visa (SIR). This is a temporary visa that holders usually upgrade to the 887 (or other) once work and stay requirements have been met. Many people come on this and manage to meet the requirements and subsequently get PR (which is what we did). If there's already an employer, though, you might want to explore an employer sponsored route.

     

    Jim

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest Adelaide_bound
    Perhaps you mean the 475 - the skiiled independent regional visa (SIR). This is a temporary visa that holders usually upgrade to the 887 (or other) once work and stay requirements have been met. Many people come on this and manage to meet the requirements and subsequently get PR (which is what we did). If there's already an employer, though, you might want to explore an employer sponsored route.

     

    Jim

     

    LOL - any other numbers we can pull out of the bag? (245? 974? (I'm making these up now - ignore these, sorry, I'm feeling a bit silly! :tongue: )

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now