Sign in to follow this  
Guest markysharky

visa and citizenship

    Recommended Posts

    Guest markysharky

    :jiggy:hey was wondering if any body can shed some light on this please

    me and my partner have got a class bn resident sub class 136 visa.

    We are now living in australia but on the visa it says must not arrive after jan 2013.

    Does this mean i have up to jan 2013 to come in and out the country but after jan 2013 i have to stay in oz and carnt leave the country??. Say if i wanted to go back to the uk for a holiday late this year???...can i do that as long as iam back before jan 2013?How many years do you have to clock up before you get citezinship ??and how do you go about doing this??

    tanks

    Louise and mark:tongue:

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    You have to live here for 4 years to become a citizen. Your visa usualy lasts for 5 years so if it was granted in jan 2008 till jan2013 would be 5 years. you can apply for another 5 year visa and come and go as you please.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest markysharky

    thanks ian

    so you can get the extention then on your 5 year visa,its just that someones getting married in the uk and we would like to go.

    Do you know how soon you can apply for the extention ??

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest markysharky

    oh ryt okay thank you ian,saves all the hassle dusnt it wundering whether you can go home or not ....

    much appreciated .

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now

    Sign in to follow this