Guest zidden

176 visa

    Recommended Posts

    Guest zidden

    When is the latest you can migrate on a 176 visa?

     

    Is it just before the 5 years expire or is it just before the 3rd year as you need to commit to 2 years in the state?

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    When is the latest you can migrate on a 176 visa?

     

    Is it just before the 5 years expire or is it just before the 3rd year as you need to commit to 2 years in the state?

     

    You will need to validate usually 12months from your police clearance.

     

    You have 5 years from the VISA grant to make the move and then stay in OZ for the rest of your life. However, the sting in the tail is this -

     

    If you have not been resident (in OZ not a particular state) for 2 years you cannot get a return visa. This means that if you arrived in OZ just before the 5 year date you would not be able to leave OZ and then return (say for a family illness etc). see http://www.immi.gov.au/migrants/residents/155/eligibility.htm

     

    Therefore from a practical point of view you want to be in OZ within the three year period.

     

    The SS commitment does not come into it.

     

    IrishSTew (OH)

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest keith&ju
    When is the latest you can migrate on a 176 visa?

     

    Is it just before the 5 years expire or is it just before the 3rd year as you need to commit to 2 years in the state?

     

    Hiya

     

    As far as I was aware, on a 176 we have 5 years to move over there from our grant date on the Visa (as long as you have validated it within 12 months). With a 176 we need to stay in SA for a minimum of 2 years to satisfy the terms of the Visa after you have arrived. That's the way I read it........

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Hiya

     

    As far as I was aware, on a 176 we have 5 years to move over there from our grant date on the Visa (as long as you have validated it within 12 months). With a 176 we need to stay in SA for a minimum of 2 years to satisfy the terms of the Visa after you have arrived. That's the way I read it........

     

    Hi All,

     

    You have a moral obligation to stay in SA, but according to the legal experts it is not enforceable by law. I believe that those of us who have been sponsored by SA should stay for the two years, but it is not the law.

     

    The 2 years SS issue is not really relevant to when you arrive or leave Australia. As once you are in on a 176 you can stay as long as you like, its the coming and going from Australia that makes the issue slightly more complex - see previous post.

     

    Regards

    IrishStew (OH)

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now