laura22

What does this mean??

    Recommended Posts

    have been undertaking that course since turning 18 years of age, or have commenced studies within six months or a reasonable period of completing secondary education

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest bigal

    [h=2]Age[/h]The child must be under 25 years of age when the visa application is lodged. If the child has turned 18 years of age, they must also be a full-time student and financially dependent on their sponsoring parent.

    To be considered a full-time student, the child must:

    • be validly enrolled, and actively participating, in a full-time post-secondary course of study leading to a professional, trade or vocational qualification
    • have been undertaking that course since turning 18 years of age, or have commenced studies within six months or a reasonable period of completing secondary education
    • not be in full-time employment.

    Note: The only exception to this age limit and full time student requirement is where the child has a disability that stops them from working.

     

     

     

    I reckon it means the child has to have been a student on their eighteenth birthday or to have started further education within 6 months of leaving school.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Hi Laura

     

    On your other thread, you say that you have already spent a couple of years in Australia. Which visa have you used in order to do this, please? Have you had a subclass 417 Working Holiday visa?

     

    http://www.immi.gov.au/visitors/working-holiday/417/

     

    This is crucially important because the whole thrust of a WH Visa is that the holder is a young, independent adult. On any other basis, the WHV will not be granted, so it has the knock-on effect of making it impossible to get a Child visa later on. DIAC will not tolerate the idea of a 12-24 month break in the chain of dependency.

     

    So I think you are asking the wrong questions at the moment. As I have told you on your other thread, the usual way to sort things out with somebody like you is to get a Student visa for the young person concerned. Therefore there is definitely a way to keep you in Australia and there is no need to worry about that idea.

     

    For the moment, though, Dave Brooking will need to get a lot more information from you and your family before he can determine which follow-on visa would be the best one for you next.

     

    Cheers

     

    Gill

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now