Guest craig_lisa

Help with work experience

    Recommended Posts

    Guest craig_lisa

    Hi all

     

    I was wondering if anyone could tell me about how much work experience is required for an idependant skilled visa. I know that it is 3 out of the last 4 years but was wondering how many hours this requires. I have found something before on the australian government webite about experience for the last 2 years work experience. To qualify for that you have to do 900 hours work in your trade. I cannot find this web page any more and cannot find how many hours 3 out of the last 4 years requires!!

     

    Hope you can help

     

    Craig

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Hey!

     

    I think, if i remember correctly, it is based on a 40hour week...but it was over a year ago we did our TRA, and the rules keep changing.

     

    Dan and Steph

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest craig_lisa

    Hi

     

    I have found out that it is based on a minimum 20 hour week (I think) but was wondering whether you could add 3 years worth of 20 hours a week together which would require 3120 hours work. Would I be able to use this number of hours work within less time than 3 years to count?

     

    Thanks

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    I am afraid i have no idea about that...the best person you could talk to is agent about it....or hang on in here and hopefully some one will be able to help!

     

    Good Luck

     

    Dan and Steph

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest mingmen

    i can tell you that the best people to talk to are the people at the immigration in adelaide, yuo can call them and they will give you a very good reply to any question about your application proces. I have done this on a few occasions, they are really helpful. I actually asked the same question your asking and what they told me is that it has to be aminimum of 20 hours for two years ( it could be 3, but please check, i know i was ok as i have been working like that for 3 years in my listed profession ) in total, thats all. This is for the 475 route. im actually waiting to hear from them this month to see if they will sponser me...:SLEEP:

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now