Guest yazan

475 visa validity

    Recommended Posts

    Guest yazan

    Hi everybody,

     

    I have recieved my visa grant letter today, and it contains information which i could not under stand

     

    visa Grant date: 03-05-2012

    visa expiry date: 03-05-2015

     

    Enter before: 06-03-2013

     

    period of stay : 03 years saty on each arrival

     

    does that mean my visa will expire on 03-05-2015 regardless of the first entry, or it is 3 after the first entry???

     

    lets say i validated the visa on 01-11-2012 do i have three years since 01-11-2012 or it will expire on 03-05-2015

     

     

    regards;

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Hiya

    Normally the visas are valid from the initial date but you have a year in which you have to come out and validate it. It will expire on 3/5/15 as ours was similar. Do you have a permenant visa ? You will only need to extend it if you intend to travel out of Australia when it has expired by which time you will be able to apply for citizenship, hope this helps

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest yazan

    Dear doodles,

     

    i did not understand vey well your reply, does it mean that if i have validated my visa on 01/11/2012, my visa will still expire on 03/05/2015?

     

    or it will be valid until 01/11/2015

     

    appreciate your clarification

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest wijaya

    Hi

    this is my taking about your question as I have 475 visa as well.

    your visa is for 3 years from the day you arrived. The "life" of the visa is actually 4 years, so why it said that you need to enter before 6-3-2013.

     

    So if you validated yours in 01-11-2012, you will have 3 years till 01-11-2015 to fulfill the requirement (live for 2 years and work fulltime one year during that time). If you still need time after that you will have time till 5-3-2016 to do that.

     

    Hope this not make you confuse even more.

     

    regards

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest yazan

    Hi everybody,

     

    In order to be in the same scope of the thread and for the general benefit, the 475 VF visa validity is three years from date of the first entry, that what is mentioned in the grant letter.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now