Guest barmyarmy

part time or not

    Recommended Posts

    Guest barmyarmy

    we were wondering if my wife is main applicant ( her being a nurse) would she have to work full time or not . :skeptical:

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    hi there,

     

    we are on a 496 temp visa, my husband being the main applicant, in the rules of the visa, he has to work full time for the minimum of 12 months within the first 2 years of the visa starting, thereafter enabling us to get a permanent visa. By full time they mean the minimum of 35 hours per week.

     

    Don't know if this is the regulations with all visas or not. I'm sure some others on here will be able to clarify this better for you.

     

    Good luck x

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest Django

    If you get a 175 visa you don't even have to get a job with the skill you applied under. ;)

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest barmyarmy

    how does your wife rate nursing in adelaide compared to england

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now