akshay7

Need Help on South Australia Sponsorship

    Recommended Posts

    Hello all! I have one question. If I get SS from SA and I enrolled myself in university in SA, then I would be considered as an international student or domestic student?

     

    Do I have to pay in-state or out of state tuition fees?

     

    Your early reply is really appreciated.

     

    Thanks.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    That depends on the visa you get. If the visa is PR then you will pay domestic fees like Oz students. You will not be eligible for a HECS loan unless you are a citizen though so will have to pay the fees up front.

     

    If the visa is a temporary one then you will be classed as an international student. The University websites have lots of information about fees and they do vary depending on the course and sometimes your grades. You can always ask the university itself for more detailed information.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Thanks for your information. I have already Bachelor of Engineering (4 years) from India and Master of Science Degree (2 years) from USA.

     

    If I will get 190 visa from SA and I join PhD by research in SA, then I will classed as an International student or domestic student.

    Also will I able to work full time with my studies or I have to follow rules as an international student.

     

    Your reply is really appreciated.

     

    Regards.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Thanks for your information. I have already Bachelor of Engineering (4 years) from India and Master of Science Degree (2 years) from USA.

     

    If I will get 190 visa from SA and I join PhD by research in SA, then I will classed as an International student or domestic student.

    Also will I able to work full time with my studies or I have to follow rules as an international student.

     

    Your reply is really appreciated.

     

    Regards.

     

    I would recommend looking at the DIAC website, as the answers are directly there, for your questions. Here is a link for the 190 visa.

    http://www.immi.gov.au/skills/skillselect/index/visas/subclass-190/

     

    Cooler

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    This is a skilled PR visa so you will be treated as a domestic student not an international student. Your work rights are not affected by choosing to study, you can work as many hours as you wish.

     

    The only restrictions are that you are requested to stay in the nominating state for 2 years.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now