Beanbear

parents over 75 paying for a medical to visit

    Recommended Posts

    Hi,

     

    My mother told me that it is now necessary for anyone over the age of 75 wanting to visit Australia to have to undergo a medical by a panel doctor. Does anyone know what the approximate cost of this is? Or have experience with it? (my parents have quite a few years left before this would affect them but OH's father is 73 this year and it may be a real consideration for him in planning when he next visits.

     

    Many thanks

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest MrsHills

    I think this is only if they are going for a long stay visa (over 3 months) they dont need one if it is up to three months.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    I think this is only if they are going for a long stay visa (over 3 months) they dont need one if it is up to three months.

     

    As far as I could see on their website it didn't specify. They have details of the evisitor visa or the Tourist one, but it says a medical is necessary. Just wondered if anyone has had an older relative come up against this new legislation?

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    There is nothing listed under the What's New listing saying this is now the case. I can't see anything about it on the tourist pages.

     

    Perhaps contact Aus immigration direct, email them and see what their reply is?

     

    http://www.immi.gov.au/visitors/tourist/

    Edited by snifter

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    I'm not up on all the visa numbers.... what number is the normal e-visa that tourists get to come here? The one that's valid for a year as long as the visitor doesn't stay more than three months?

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    So not needed for a three month 976?

     

    From what I can see, the visa numbers that require the aged health check are 456, 459, 676 and 679. At least according to the PDF form online.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest MrsHills

    For anyone visiting applying for eVisitor (sub class 651) (which is what I think Diane is referring to), you only have to decalre that you are in good health

    as per below. This is the one my family always uses and they are a variety of ages from 73 to 82! This is for holders of an EU Passport only!

    http://www.immi.gov.au/visitors/tourist/evisitor/

     

    This visa allows people to travel to Australia for a holiday, visit family and/or friends or for short-term business purposes.

    • You must be outside Australia to apply.
    • You must hold a passport from an eVisitor eligible country or region.
    • No stamp or visa label is required in your passport.
    • Your eVisitor is linked to the passport number you used in your application and you must use the same passport to travel to Australia.
    • It is a condition of holding an eVisitor that you are in good health and of good character

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now