Guest sunny nat

Hi, and my first question is...

    Recommended Posts

    Guest sunny nat

    Hi

     

    I am new to this forum and I am Sunnynat, and would like to emigrate to Oz in the future. The thing is, I am already stuck as my hubbie is runs his own double-glazing business and his occupation is not a skill in demand. Could anyone tell me if they have emigrated or know someone who has uder a 'home improvements installer.'

     

    Or if anyone has some advice that would be so great...

     

    Thanks very much

     

    Sunnynat:o

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest Libby1971

    Hi Nat

     

    I am sorry, I really can't help you but welcome to PIA.

     

    Have you spoken to an agent who may be able to give you advice?

     

    Libby

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest ali@51

    HI Sunny nat

     

    welcome to PIA. I would agree with Libby a chat to an agent would be a good idea we went with Go Matilda and have found them very good. They offer a free chat before you sign up. From what others have posted their are other agents who do the same thing. Good luck.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest Guest75

    Welcome to PIA Nat.

     

    Can you apply for a self employed visa???

     

    We came via that route.

    We had to have a lot of documentary proof and show we had been in business for years.

     

    Might be worth a look??

     

    http://www.immi.gov.au/

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest Libby1971

    Oooohhhh what a clever idea Tyke, never would have thought of that and didn't even know it existed!

     

    See, you learn something new every day! Did I learn anything yesterday?:nah:

     

    Libby

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    I wan't aware of that visa Tyke, but was going to suggest a business visa, which I'm guessing might be similar - if your business turns over more than 200,000 GBP per year you would be eligible for a state sponsored visa. It is pretty tough to then meet the requirements for the next stage though, so all I would say is make sure you can meet them, and you will still not qualify for any centrelink or family assistance or anything when your visa is made permanent, not until you are a citizen I believe.

     

    Good luck

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest Guest75

    I'm not sure the visa category exists any more,you'll have to do some research.

     

    Basically we attended a seminar in the UK hosted by the SA gov.

    At the time they were attempting to attract business people.

    We were asked a few basic questions such as how much we turned over,how long in business and how many staff we had.The SA representative then said we basically qualified for a business visa.

    We were introduced to a firm of lawyers and migration agents here in SA

    The vetting process was thorough to say the least.

     

    The rest is history...................;)

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now