Guest rhodieboy

End Of 475 Visa

    Recommended Posts

    Guest rhodieboy

    When my Visa expires in September 2013 do I have to leave Australia or does it mean I cannot travel outside of Australia?

     

    What about eligibility to work?

     

    Thanks

    Simon

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Have a read of the Aus immigration page on the 475. From my reading if you've met the requirements you can apply for PR

     

    http://www.immi.gov.au/skilled/general-skilled-migration/475/how-the-visa-works.htm

     

     

    This visa allows you to live and work or study in a Specified Regional Area in Australia for up to three years.

    See: Specified Regional Areas

    This is a 'provisional' visa. After you have lived in a Specified Regional Area in Australia for at least two years, and worked full time for periods totalling at least one year, you can apply for permanent residence.

    See: Pathways to Permanent Residency

    Note: If you need more time to meet the residence and/or employment criteria for a permanent visa, you may be eligible to apply to extend your visa.

    See: Existing Provisional Visa Holders

     

    I'd have a good read of everything there and see where you stand after you've read it all :)

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    You need to lodge a valid PR application before your 475 runs out. Surely you must have looked at pathways to PR when you applied for the 475.

     

    You do mean the 475 regional visa not the 457 employer sponsored visa don't you?

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    When my Visa expires in September 2013 do I have to leave Australia or does it mean I cannot travel outside of Australia?

     

    What about eligibility to work?

     

    Thanks

    Simon

     

    I might be missing something here but surely you know the conditions of the visa you've got, don't you? When someone first starts thinking of migrating, the various visa types are confusing, but once you get to the point of applying surely you need to understand what the deal is for the one you're going for! :eek:

     

    The answer to the question is that when a 475 expires you have to leave the country unless you've got matters in hand like an extension, a bridging visa or a permanent visa.

     

    Jim

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    We came on a 475 visa and after our 2 year qualifying period applied for an 887 PR visa, which is specially for this type of circumstance. We got it granted within a week, didnt need any further medicals, and didnt need to leave the country to validate the new visa. It cost about $300. Did it all online in an afternoon - dead easy.

    We can apply for citizenship next year when we have been here for four years.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest rhodieboy

    Hi Jim;

     

    Thanks for the feedback, I was aware of the official line what I was unsure of was the bits that are not commonly publicised. You mention a bridging Visa could you elaborate please as I was told I would need a new Visa 487 because my 475 will expire before I have completed the full two years here

     

    Simon

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest rhodieboy

    Hi Rammygirl

     

    Yes 475, Its just after Validating My Visa it took me "too long" to get back to Australia So I only have just over a year left on it :sad:

     

    Simon

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Good you are being organised and checking all the info and fine print well in advance rather than leaving it to the last minute.

     

    Good luck with it all :)

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest ali

    Do the three years countdown begin after the visa validation/first entry or from the date it is issued?:notworthy::confused:

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest danat

    @ Ali,

    the three years countdown starts from the date of First Entry for the primary applicant

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now