Guest ruairi1980

Can i apply for another visa while on the Tourist visa?

    Recommended Posts

    Guest ruairi1980

    Hi folks,

     

    My girlfriend will be moving to Adelaide at the start of November to start her post as a mental health nurse (1 year sposored visa). I have been applying for various jobs through the SA Health website but as yet i've had no joy. I was wondering if i could travel to Adelaide on a Tourist Visa (for say 3/4 months), and once there could i look for a mental health nursing job that would offer me sponsorship. I understand that i cannot work under the Tourist Visa but if i was able to find a job that offered me sponsorship could i then reapply for another visa while in Adelaide, while still under the Tourist visa? i am 32 years old

     

    thanks

     

    Ruairi

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Hi

     

    Theoretically yes you can. But I'm pretty sure it's frowned upon to enter the country on a tourist visa with the intention of doing anything other than sight seeing because you are basically lying to immigration about your intentions to travel to Australia.

     

    I'm not saying you couldn't do it but you would have to be careful, have you never watched border security ? Haha.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Hi folks,

     

    My girlfriend will be moving to Adelaide at the start of November to start her post as a mental health nurse (1 year sposored visa). I have been applying for various jobs through the SA Health website but as yet i've had no joy. I was wondering if i could travel to Adelaide on a Tourist Visa (for say 3/4 months), and once there could i look for a mental health nursing job that would offer me sponsorship. I understand that i cannot work under the Tourist Visa but if i was able to find a job that offered me sponsorship could i then reapply for another visa while in Adelaide, while still under the Tourist visa? i am 32 years old

     

    thanks

     

    Ruairi

     

    Possibly, but it would not be as straightforward as you might think.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest The travelling brummie's

    I know this may ne the obvious option you have looked at and i dont know how old you are but why not get a working holiday visa, Just pon the off chance you havent considered that.

     

    I would say it would be very difficult to do what you are suggesting, you would be lying about your intention, and also i dont know anyone who has been offered sponsorship from a company wthout having worked for them for a period of time.

     

    Cant you go on de facto of her visa have you checked that?

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now