Sign in to follow this  
Guest andreibot

Spouse visa under my already existing 475 visa

    Recommended Posts

    Guest andreibot

    Hello,

     

    I'm already living/working in Adelaide under a 475 visa. In December my fiance which is traveling all the way from Europe will be visiting me under a tourist visa. We'll get married here in Adelaide and as soon as we'll have a marriage certificate we'll apply for a spouse visa.

     

    From what i heard already this process would take about 6-8 months however, if our file will be lodged by an registered agency the process can be reduced to about half, 3-4months.

     

    Are there any legal issues with getting married under a tourist visa? So far i did not found anything mentioning such things. I don't want to have my g-friend stopped in the airport with all sorts of questions.

     

    I am interested if someone already went through this process already, I would appreciate any advice, previous experience shared.

     

    Thank you!

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest Mitchell

    Not sure but I would have thought that if she comes as a tourist but actually intends to stay she's not a tourist and could be refused entry. I believe there is a financee visa you should go for instead.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest andreibot
    http://www.immi.gov.au/migrants/partners/prospective/300/

    See above for link. Note it's $1000 cheaper to apply offshore than onshore with for example a tourist visa. This visa will also allow her to work.

     

    She has a return ticket. So, there are no issues with this tourist visa. She will be here for a vacation and in this time we'll get married too.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest lebour
    http://www.immi.gov.au/migrants/partners/prospective/300/

    See above for link. Note it's $1000 cheaper to apply offshore than onshore with for example a tourist visa. This visa will also allow her to work.

    Sorry this is wrong

     

    The OP is on a Provisional Regional Visa.

     

    As long as your GF does not have the no further stay condition on her visa you can apply onshore after you are married. But it is not the Partner visa you are looking at but 489 subsequent entry visa

     

    http://www.immi.gov.au/skills/skillselect/index/visas/subclass-489/

     

    You should speak to a Registered Migration Agent, as lodging by agent will not reduce processing times by half. (This is only for RSMS decision ready applications)

     

    [h=2]Subsequent entrant applications[/h] All subsequent entrant applications lodged before 1 October 2012 have been allocated to a case officer.

     

    http://www.immi.gov.au/skilled/general-skilled-migration/estimated-allocation-times.htm

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest andreibot
    Sorry this is wrong

     

    The OP is on a Provisional Regional Visa.

     

    As long as your GF does not have the no further stay condition on her visa you can apply onshore after you are married. But it is not the Partner visa you are looking at but 489 subsequent entry visa

     

    http://www.immi.gov.au/skills/skillselect/index/visas/subclass-489/

     

    You should speak to a Registered Migration Agent, as lodging by agent will not reduce processing times by half. (This is only for RSMS decision ready applications)

     

    Subsequent entrant applications

     

    All subsequent entrant applications lodged before 1 October 2012 have been allocated to a case officer.

     

    http://www.immi.gov.au/skilled/general-skilled-migration/estimated-allocation-times.htm

     

    Hi,

     

    Me and my girlfriend married a month ago and we want to apply for a 489 subsequent visa. This process seems to be clear enough by applying via this link

     

    https://www.ecom.immi.gov.au/elp/app?formId=SMV-SE-489

     

    What confuse and scares me a little bit is starting this process by ourselves with no support from a migration agent. Do you think a migration agent can provide any real support with this 489 subsequent visa?

     

    I don't know what is behind this 489 subsequent visa form. Is this online form everything we need and after that a case officer will be assigned to our file? I assume that as soon as a case officer is assigned everything is related now to documents/evidences they are requesting.

     

    I've seen that the period for this 489 subseq. is 6 months. Is it possible a migration agent to get this earlier by increasing the priority of the file? I've read somewhere that this type of visas are exempt from any priority list and are processed in the order they are received. Is this true?

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now

    Sign in to follow this