Guest mahfuzulamin

Pregnant on 475 visa, Temporary Residant

    Recommended Posts

    Guest mahfuzulamin

    Hi,

     

    My wife is pregnant after the 475 visa grant. We will move to Adelaide on February 3, 2013 and her pregnancy weeks will be 26 at that time. As we will not get the medicare or private insurance, I wanted to know the cost of midwife for the child delivery or if there is any other cheaper option.

     

    Please help me with the info. Thanks in advance for your help.

     

    Regards,

    Mahfuz

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest tigrisbd

    Hi,

     

    I could not help you out on that situation, but the reason I am communicating with you is that I have also applied for a 475 visa on 21 June 2012, health requirement is finalized on 13 Dec 2012, however no visa granted yet. I have one query regarding validation period of a 475 visa. Can you please tell me on which date your visa was granted and what is last arrival date for first entry [i mean "MUST NOT ARRIVE AFTER" date] on your visa. According to that validation period I need to work out some plans.

     

    Thanks in advance.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest zidden

    You would be best to see what status the child will receive. You do not automatically gain citizenship if born in Australia, unless the parents are on a permanent residence visa or already have citizenship.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest mahfuzulamin
    Hi,

     

    I could not help you out on that situation, but the reason I am communicating with you is that I have also applied for a 475 visa on 21 June 2012, health requirement is finalized on 13 Dec 2012, however no visa granted yet. I have one query regarding validation period of a 475 visa. Can you please tell me on which date your visa was granted and what is last arrival date for first entry [i mean "MUST NOT ARRIVE AFTER" date] on your visa. According to that validation period I need to work out some plans.

     

    Thanks in advance.

     

    Must not arrive after date is 3 years from the Visa Grant date. My visa Grant Date is 30/05/2012 and Must not arrive after date is 30/05/2015.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest PixieC

    best to ascertain info from Aus High Commission in London regarding your financial expenditure. Having said that, Aus Eng do have a reciprocal agreement for health care. Keep records of all communication too.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now