sunnyside

887 Visa - What's the update?

    Recommended Posts

    1 hour ago, VIkas gupta said:

    Hi all. Got my grant today. It is a direct grant. Applied on 21 march 2017.

     

    thanks all

    Congrats mate. you got it fairly quick. Can you list what paperwork you submitted? Thanks

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    16 minutes ago, VIkas gupta said:

    Hi all. Got my grant today. It is a direct grant. Applied on 21 march 2017.

     

    thanks all

    Congratulations!!!! March applicants getting their grants now.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    I submitted all my salary slips, bank statements, lease documents, school fees of my kids, copy of marriage certificate, utility bills, joint bank details proof, copy of Diploma certificate for secondary applicant and police clearance of Aus and India 

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    1 hour ago, VIkas gupta said:

    I submitted all my salary slips, bank statements, lease documents, school fees of my kids, copy of marriage certificate, utility bills, joint bank details proof, copy of Diploma certificate for secondary applicant and police clearance of Aus and India 

    Thanks. What documents did you get certified and what not?

    • Like 1

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    37 minutes ago, hoangdekiem said:

    Thanks. What documents did you get certified and what not?

    Damn lucky you are!!!!👍👍👏👏

    congratulation ... getting direct grant within 4 months is actually miracle !! Trust me!! I had to wait 6 month and I m also happy I got it finally.. . Also, I did not certified any documents of mine!! 

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    2 hours ago, Dharmesh said:

    Damn lucky you are!!!!👍👍👏👏

    congratulation ... getting direct grant within 4 months is actually miracle !! Trust me!! I had to wait 6 month and I m also happy I got it finally.. . Also, I did not certified any documents of mine!! 

    You didnt go to a JP at all?

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    4 minutes ago, VIkas gupta said:

    Even I didn't certified any docs

    Hi mate, congratulation, im a newbee in here, and i have my family in my application, do the CO require you for any medical, or did you submit in advance, thanks

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Hi guys
    My two years completed today, I am bit confused  because I went to overseas for about two months last year 2016 and three weeks this year, ( both visited was paid, I used my recreational leave)
    Can you guys please give me advice ?
    With regards 
    Gary

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    5 minutes ago, Gary said:
    Hi guys
    My two years completed today, I am bit confused  because I went to overseas for about two months last year 2016 and three weeks this year, ( both visited was paid, I used my recreational leave)
    Can you guys please give me advice ?
    With regards 
    Gary

    Any duration overseas that is longer than 3 weeks per year will be counted. This means, you can apply for 887 in 2 months from today. (Considering the 2 months from the first year, and ignoring the 3 months of this year).

    Cheers

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Hi guys,

    Are the 52 week payslips ( 40 hours worked each week for full time and Casual roles) enough to generate direct grant ?

    Do I need more than 52 payslips ?

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    7 minutes ago, Gary said:
    Hi guys
    My two years completed today, I am bit confused  because I went to overseas for about two months last year 2016 and three weeks this year, ( both visited was paid, I used my recreational leave)
    Can you guys please give me advice ?
    With regards 
    Gary

    You still can count 2 months annual leave as parts of your one year full time job requirement. Usually, paid annual leave generate payslips. One years full time job usually generated 1 month paid annual leave

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Thanks for your reply mate, I have done two year full time government job, but my concern two years stay, because I was overseas for two months last year and 3 weeks this year 

     

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    2 hours ago, Kamolli said:

    You didnt go to a JP at all?

     I don't think so because I did not JP any of my Doc at all !! I got grant last month 

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    1 hour ago, 11Dec2015 said:

    Hi guys,

    Are the 52 week payslips ( 40 hours worked each week for full time and Casual roles) enough to generate direct grant ?

    Do I need more than 52 payslips ?

    You technically need only 52 payslip .. and a letter from employer.. 👍

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    1 hour ago, 11Dec2015 said:

    Hi guys,

    Are the 52 week payslips ( 40 hours worked each week for full time and Casual roles) enough to generate direct grant ?

    Do I need more than 52 payslips ?

    You technically need only 52 payslip .. and a letter from employer.. 👍

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    4 minutes ago, VIkas gupta said:

    We didn't undergo any medicals and I also went to India for 20 days but it was paid. I only submit overseas police clearance 

    You didnt sumbit Australian Federal Police Clearance?? :D

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Hi mates, can I ask about non migrating family members which are not included in my 489 visa, upon applying my 887, names of my family appears on my application even my dead father, and upon checking clicking the status under their names this thing appears "This applicant is not required to provide any evidence at this stage based on the information provided within the application. However, the department may request further information from this applicant at a later date.",, which is definitely alright, but when i click the health assessment , they are required to undergo health examination... Please help...

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    9 hours ago, May21 said:

    Hi mates, can I ask about non migrating family members which are not included in my 489 visa, upon applying my 887, names of my family appears on my application even my dead father, and upon checking clicking the status under their names this thing appears "This applicant is not required to provide any evidence at this stage based on the information provided within the application. However, the department may request further information from this applicant at a later date.",, which is definitely alright, but when i click the health assessment , they are required to undergo health examination... Please help...

    You have included your non family migrant in your application!!! 

    So when you finish your application fill out form 1023 for incorrect answers and upload it. Otherwise case officer will ask for it and will delay your application ..

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Thanks mate, can i know whats the proper term to be used to address this that they are not inculded on my application thanks

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Hey guys, concerning the family members part in the application. What should i do in my case, i am single and have no kids. My parents live in my home country, but at one point i want them to be able to move to Australia, or at least make it easy for them to visit if they decide it. As far as i understand, Australia is not like the US, where you can issue a Green Card to you parents once you become a citizen. So while filling the application, should i mention their names as Migrating or Non Migrating family members?

     

    Thanks a lot

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now