Sign in to follow this  
Guest The Bells

457 Visa Question on residency ......

    Recommended Posts

    Guest The Bells

    Not sure if anyone will be able to offer advice, so here goes !

     

    We are applying with employer for a 457 visa. If all goes well and visa is granted we would move out approx May this year. My husband will turn 50 next January, so we have been told we would have to lodge our application for residency before his Birthday, ideally after about 6 months of being in OZ. Otherwise after 4 years we would have no choice but to come home. The migration agent said this is possible, but obviously he cant guarantee it !

    Im just fishing I guess to see if any of you guys with a bit more knowledge than me ( wont be difficult) can comment. As the worst thing for us would be to go, settle, love it and have no option but to come back !!

     

    Thanks x

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest jonny no cash

    It might rest on how long it takes for the employer to sponsor you for perm residency,My wife was offered sponsorship straight after her 3 month probation period was up,The employer lodged the application then we just had to wait for the forms to come through from DIAC.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest lebour

    The employer will need to agree to sponsor for PR this would be your only options really.

     

    Look at 187 or 186 visa (the 186 would need a Positive Skills Assessment).

     

    You should start on this as soon as you get to Australia, as the employer part can take some time to complete, and you will need application lodged before turns 50.

     

    If this does not happen, the only way of getting PR is if can pass the age exemption of working for 4 years with your 457 sponsor and earning the High Income Threshold, for each of the years, which is currently $123,300.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest The Bells
    The employer will need to agree to sponsor for PR this would be your only options really.

     

    Look at 187 or 186 visa (the 186 would need a Positive Skills Assessment).

     

    You should start on this as soon as you get to Australia, as the employer part can take some time to complete, and you will need application lodged before turns 50.

     

    If this does not happen, the only way of getting PR is if can pass the age exemption of working for 4 years with your 457 sponsor and earning the High Income Threshold, for each of the years, which is currently $123,300.

     

    Cheers Mate !

     

    Your last paragraph is helpfull...... we just have to get there now !!

     

    Thanks again

     

    Ema

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now

    Sign in to follow this