Sign in to follow this  
Guest Roz G

Another Newbie - sorry long thread

    Recommended Posts

    Guest Roz G

    Hi All

     

    My name is Roz and I am another newbie. I have been logging on to the site since about Christmas time when we first looked into moving to Adelaide but I've only just plucked up the courage to Register and join in myself. I feel like I know some of you already and I think your threads are really great, very helpful and very informative and I think this is a fantastic Forum - well done all.

     

    My OH and I are looking at moving to Oz for a better quality of life for both us and our kids 1 almost 18 who doesn't want to come with us - yet(1st dilemma) and the other 15 who is really keen to move to Oz and would love to do an apprenticeship in either Plumbing or Joinery if they do them over there. I've also got elderly parents who I'm very close to (2nd dilemma). Unfortunately neither of us have the skills needed to give us enough points for the Visa (my OH manages an Insurance Brokers and I am a PA/Secretary at our local hospital). I've since been trying to find out if there is any other way of us getting a Visa. There is a possibility he could perhaps approach one of the big Insurance Companies in Oz for a job. I've gone onto a couple of Agents websites but they've told us we don't have the skills. There's so much to think about. Sorry to go on.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest alibongo

    hi Roz,

     

    Welcome to the forum.. You're right it really is very informative. Hope you will find a way to get to Oz..Have you thought of re training. some of the people on here are going over to train as mature students in the TAFE..worth a thought??

     

    Good luck

    Ali

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest Roz G

    Hi Ali

     

    Thanks for your reply. I did think about training to be a hairdresser as I know someone who emigrated on that basis, but I'll have a look at TAFF too, thanks for the suggestion.

     

    Roz

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest Django

    Hi Roz,

     

    Nice of you to join us. If you want it that much there is always a way. Mature student is the best way if you can't get enough points. How many points short are you?? Also, later on when you are over there you may well be able to apply for permanant residency or indeed citizenship and you could then sponsor your parents to come over and join you.

    As for no.1 child, put them on the visa anyway and take them with you when you go. Even if its just for a holiday for them. Once there they might not want to return but will have to if they haven't got that stamp in their passport.

     

    Pete

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest Libby1971

    Hello

     

    Ten out of Ten for your determination to get here.

     

    This site didn't exist when we started our retraining - we trained to be teachers. We went to college part time for 2 years to get an Access course, Uni for 3 years for the degree and another year for the teacher training cert, then had to get the experience to fulfil the visa requirements. During that time, my dad was diagnosed with a terminal condition. The visa process was my way of coping with losing him.

     

    All in all, it took us 11 years to get here, worth it but hard work at the time. And I had never been until after the application was in (then my five mins of fame).

     

    Keep going, talk to Ian Harrop or Sue Tempany at www.ianharrop.co.uk - they will tell you what you need to do to get here. No charge and they are absolutely s*dding brilliant!

     

    Libby

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest mOZzy

    hello and welcome to pia :wubclub:

     

    can't add anything really to the ideas offered already!!

     

    just 'good luck' ;)

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest Roz G

    Hi Pete

     

    Thanks for your reply and the useful info, much appreciated. I think we were about 15 points short on our test. They only allowed I think 5 points for my occupation and we are also both 41. Our eldest did say he would come for a holiday - so as you say he may not want to leave that is of course as & when we get there - whenever it may be.

     

    Roa

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest Roz G

    Hi Libby

     

    Thanks for your reply, what a determined lady you are, I take my hat off to you 11 years - wow. Thanks also for the names you've suggested, I'll certainly give them a try - nothing ventured, nothing gained as my Mum says. My OH did contact someone who said they could get us there without enough points, but I wasn't sure as I couldn't find any details of them on the Companies House Website so was a bit concerned.

     

    Roz

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest mOZzy

    have you included the possibility of doing the ielts exam??

    i think you can get 10 points for a positive result!

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest Roz G

    Hi

     

    Thanks for that, I'd not thought about IELTs - I'll certainly look into it. Much appreciated.

     

    Roz

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now

    Sign in to follow this