Guest Melanie Thornton

Former Resident Visa subclass 151

    Recommended Posts

    Guest Melanie Thornton

    We are applying for the Former Resident Visa soon and just wondering if there's anyone else applying for the same visa too or have applied in the past?

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest vikkiann

    We've applied for a 155, 1 year resident return visa. We are in aus but our pr has expired and they are making us jump through hoops!!

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest malurus3

    Re Former resident Visa 151 - Hope you have more luck than us, son applied January 2010. Told to have medical and supply final police check June this year. He is still waiting for a result, be prepared to supply lots of proof that you actually have lived in Australia previously. Hindsight - make sure you have a current resident return visa before you leave the country.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest malurus3

    Email from CO today after we requested an update. "Application is being processed, we will contact you if we require any further information". Three years nine months since application started, medical & Police check requested and finalised June 2013. Surely it can't be much longer.

    Edited by malurus3
    Update email received from CO

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    I have also a question regarding RRV. What happens after the 5 years on a RRV are over? Do permanent migrants have to apply again for a RRV every 5 years?

    It's just because dual citizenship is not allowed/available for everyone who wants to hold citizenship of country of origin.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    I have also a question regarding RRV. What happens after the 5 years on a RRV are over? Do permanent migrants have to apply again for a RRV every 5 years?

    It's just because dual citizenship is not allowed/available for everyone who wants to hold citizenship of country of origin.

    Yes, you have to reapply each time you want to leave the country. Or you could give up your other citizenship if you are staying for good.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now