Guest ChooMooMoo

Australian Citizenship by descent gained......whats next? Help please?

    Recommended Posts

    Guest ChooMooMoo

    Hi There

     

    I am after some advice / direction if possible. I have recently gained Australian citizenship by descent, however, neither my children or my partner have this. Am I able to sponsor them? We have been looking at Adelaide which is why I am posting here? My next question is am I able to work on arrival as I already have citizenship or are there further processes that I need to go through before I am eligible to work? I would also welcome recommendations for good rental property agents and also employment agencies.

     

    Any advice would be gratefully received.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Hello and welcome.

     

    I'd reckon it would be a partner visa for your OH and then the children go on that also.

     

    http://www.immi.gov.au/migrants/partners/partner/820-801/

     

    Cost wise it won't be cheap. There are fees for your partner and children.

     

    http://www.immi.gov.au/fees-charges/visa-pricing-table.htm

     

    Partner Migration

     

    Applicant outside Australia

     

    All charges shown below are in Australian Dollars (AUD).

    [TABLE=class: tableborder smaller_font, width: 1]

    [TR]

    [TH=bgcolor: #ECECEC]Visa Subclass[/TH]

    [TH=bgcolor: #ECECEC]See Note[/TH]

    [TH=bgcolor: #ECECEC]Base Application Charge[/TH]

    [TH=bgcolor: #ECECEC]Non- internet Application Charge[/TH]

    [TH=bgcolor: #ECECEC]Additional Applicant Charge

    18 and over[/TH]

    [TH=bgcolor: #ECECEC]Additional Applicant Charge under 18[/TH]

    [/TR]

    [TR]

    [TD]Partner (Subclass 309/100)[/TD]

    [TD]17a[/TD]

    [TD]$3085[/TD]

    [TD]N/A[/TD]

    [TD]$1545[/TD]

    [TD]$770[/TD]

    [/TR]

    [TR]

    [TD]Prospective Marriage (Subclass 300)[/TD]

    [TD]-[/TD]

    [TD]$3085[/TD]

    [TD]N/A[/TD]

    [TD]$1545[/TD]

    [TD]$770[/TD]

    [/TR]

    [/TABLE]

     

     

     

    If your OH applies off shore the current processing time is 8-9 months. On shore is longer (about 13 months) and costs more. Factor in medicals for all those applying also. And other costs.

     

    Afaik you should be able to work from the off.

     

    ETA - If you don't have one already, get yourself your Aus passport.

    Edited by snifter

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Read the small print for it all as although that is my visa type I don't know the ins and outs for someone sponsoring on a citizenship by descent and how it all works.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now