Bal67

489 Application Approved

    Recommended Posts

    Hi Guys,

     

    Just wanted to share with everyone after 7 nailbiting weeks of waiting we have had our Invite today!!!!!!:biglaugh:

     

    Feeling very happy today!!! Good luck to all those still waiting and hope you hear something soon,

     

    Bal

    x

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Congratulations! Hopefully everything works out for you when you get here and it was worth all the work. I'm sure you'll love it here even though if I remember correctly you originally wanted WA.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Ohh thank you so much, yes we were originally hoping for WA as we have friends there and also good work contacts, but I am sure SA will have similar jobs and we will make friends as well and we can always go to WA in a few years time if we still want too!!

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Hi Bal 67

     

    You mean you have an invite to now apply for 489 visa

    And you still have to apply for visa and submitt all paperwork and still pay visa fees????

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    2 years and you can qualify for residency and do what you like. All the best with all your planning and as I said I'm sure you'll love it here!

     

    That's not completely right what you've written! Not only does the 2 years 'waiting period' apply, moreover people on that visa need one year full-time work!

    2 years is the easiest part, but depending on the occupation, people in Adelaide don't get a full-time job (there a several threads here).

    Please be very careful when you offer advice, otherwise it will lead to frustration.

    I have a friend who cannot apply for PR, because she couldn't find a fulltime job, therefore her PR is delayed about 6 months. Of course, she must not loose her 2 jobs (she has 2 part-time jobs instead of 1 full time job, because there was no full time available).

    Apart from this, congrats Bal67!

    Hopefully, everything goes well for you.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Here's the correct link from www.immi.gov.au for the visa condition, I think Bal67 knows that.

     

    'The purpose of this visa is to allow holders of certain provisional visas to apply for permanent residency.

    To be granted this visa, you must have lived for at least two years and worked full time for a total period of 12 months in a Specified Regional Area of Australia before lodging your visa application.'

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Hi thunee71,

     

    Yes we now have to submit application and pay 7040 aus dollars for a family for 4 (ouch!!) but it will be worth it""

     

    Bal

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Thanks Rabeah,

     

    not it going to be easy the conditions are quite strict on a 489 Visa but we will get there!!

     

    bal

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    That's not completely right what you've written! Not only does the 2 years 'waiting period' apply, moreover people on that visa need one year full-time work!

    2 years is the easiest part, but depending on the occupation, people in Adelaide don't get a full-time job (there a several threads here).

    Please be very careful when you offer advice, otherwise it will lead to frustration.

    I have a friend who cannot apply for PR, because she couldn't find a fulltime job, therefore her PR is delayed about 6 months. Of course, she must not loose her 2 jobs (she has 2 part-time jobs instead of 1 full time job, because there was no full time available).

    Apart from this, congrats Bal67!

    Hopefully, everything goes well for you.

     

    Hi, yes I know you don't immediately qualify for residency after 2 years and there are other conditions you have to fulfill such as the work requirement. I assume the OP has looked into all of this and wasn't offering advise just giving my congratulations. You don't however require full time employment to fulfill the work requirement. I am currently on a 489 visa and you either need full time work or multiple part time jobs adding up to 35 hours a week for a total period of 12 months over the duration of the 4 year visa. It does not have to be consecutive or with the one employer

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Hi Guys,

     

    Our Agent is going to be submitting our visa appliation today she has been trying the last couple of days but the website keeps crashing, is anyone else having any problems and does anyone know how long we are looking at to get our Visa from this week onwards?

     

    Thanks

     

    Bal.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now