spanners

Citizenship - the same old question

    Recommended Posts

    I know its been asked over and over again but I can't find it.

     

    How long do I need to be here for to get citizenship? I arrived here in June 2010 on a 457 Business visa and was given PR a few weeks later. Is it still 4 years with a minimum 1 year as PR (counted as part of the 4 years)?

     

    Thanks

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    I know its been asked over and over again but I can't find it.

     

    How long do I need to be here for to get citizenship? I arrived here in June 2010 on a 457 Business visa and was given PR a few weeks later. Is it still 4 years with a minimum 1 year as PR (counted as part of the 4 years)?

     

    Thanks

     

    That is correct.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now