cheryh79

489 Visa granted

    Recommended Posts

    Hi,

     

    I was granted 489 Visa today and some of the question i would like to clarify. Hope you guys can help.

     

    1. do i need to report with all my family members when i make the first entry?

    2. what does it meant by 8539 - MUST STAY IN SPECIFIED AREA?

    3. what does it meant by Initial Stay Date 06 February 2018?

     

    Thank you.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest BurgessFamily

    Gratz :)

     

    Q quick google tells me... "This visa allows skilled workers to live and work in specified regional areas in Australia for up to four years"

     

    If it was anything like my visa (almost 5 years ago, perm one)... you send off all your adult passports and they get a page stuck-in - the visa. I don't think you need to report to anyone.

    Edited by BurgessFamily

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest Claire-n-tel

    2. what does it meant by 8539 - MUST STAY IN SPECIFIED AREA?

     

    You have been granted a "regional sponsored visa" so must live and work in the area for which you applied for the visa

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest Claire-n-tel

    That would just be the condition number, like the no further stay is 8534

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now