Brett lee

Can I move to some other regional area, when I am already sponsored by a state on 489

    Recommended Posts

    Hello everyone,

    How are you.

    I am on 489 visa, and I have about 1 more year left before I apply on 887. I was sponsored by a state. Over the time things have changed, and I am finding really hard to survive here with my wife.

    I am wondering if I can move to some other state, and still live in regional area. I know that I can stay anywhere in regional Australia, but bit worried that what if the state which sponsored me takes any actions against me? Till now they havent asked me to fill out any survey which they said they will during sponsoring me? Should I still expect them to send surveys?

    Have anyone like me had gone through this before, if you have please share your experience?

    I need to know that how I can move from this state to regional VIC, without any problems or hassles. Sorry for long post, I am new here so hope will know how to write here. I hope I will get some favourable replies.

     

    Regards

    Brett Lee

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    I am on 489 visa, and I have about 1 more year left before I apply on 887. I was sponsored by a state. Over the time things have changed, and I am finding really hard to survive here with my wife.

     

    What things have changed? Do you mean you are finding it hard to survive because you can't get work in Adelaide?

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Those ( http://www.immi.gov.au/Visas/Pages/489.aspx#sub-heading-17 ) are the relevant conditions of your visa:

     

    "If you were nominated for this visa by a State or Territory government:

     

    -You must live, study and work in regional and low population-growth metropolitan area and comply with any residential conditions specified by the State or Territory government in your nomination.

    -If you later apply for a permanent residence Skilled-Regional visa (subclass 887), you will need to prove that you have spent the specified time in a regional and low population-growth metropolitan area."

     

    So the answer to your question should be written in your nomination, then you have to read your grant letter and search for any restrictions concerning change of address/state.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    What things have changed? Do you mean you are finding it hard to survive because you can't get work in Adelaide?

     

    Most likely. For some reason, even if your qualifications are exceptional, if you are not South Australian you won't be able to find any job in a high position.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    By the way it's something that concerns me too, since I am sponsored from South Australia (489 visa) and I got a job offer from another area which is also considered as a regional area. Anyone has experience with that?

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest Claire-n-tel
    Most likely. For some reason, even if your qualifications are exceptional, if you are not South Australian you won't be able to find any job in a high position.

     

    Ummmm....not true at all.......

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Nor in an intermediate one...

     

    Meaning? You were able to find a job in an intermediate role? Well one thing I can say is that just listing my qualification titles requires one page, yet I wasn't able to get an interview for even a L2 IT role, even in those so-called equal opportunity employers! On the other hand, I had several propositions from Melbourne, Queensland, Sydney and a couple of European countries, without even applying. Go figure..

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest Claire-n-tel
    Meaning? You were able to find a job in an intermediate role? Well one thing I can say is that just listing my qualification titles requires one page, yet I wasn't able to get an interview for even a L2 IT role, even in those so-called equal opportunity employers! On the other hand, I had several propositions from Melbourne, Queensland, Sydney and a couple of European countries, without even applying. Go figure..

     

    Can i just ask why you are not taking one of those roles, if they are head hunting you i am sure they would be happy to sponsor you?

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    You were able to find a job in an intermediate role?

    Nope, I mean that is hard to find not only high level position, but also not so high level jobs...

    I'm a mechanical designer, 15 years of experience, and even if I have applied for positions like junior draftsperson, I haven't succeeded securing a job in my field in the last three months...

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Can i just ask why you are not taking one of those roles, if they are head hunting you i am sure they would be happy to sponsor you?

     

    Well I am about to get one of those roles. That's why I am asking about any potential restrictions of my current visa, in order to avoid unnecessary procedures..

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Nope, I mean that is hard to find not only high level position, but also not so high level jobs...

    I'm a mechanical designer, 15 years of experience, and even if I have applied for positions like junior draftsperson, I haven't succeeded securing a job in my field in the last three months...

     

    Ohh.. I see

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Forgive me if I'm wrong but I'm under the impression that for our ss 489 visa we HAVE TO live in south australia and work in south australia for two years before you can apply for a permanent visa?? The whole of south australia is regional so no boundaries there but would think that if you left south australia (or any state you are sponsored by on a 489) to live or work elsewhere it would affect your chances of a permanent visa at the end of the four years!!

    Please correct me if I am wrong though??

    :err:

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Forgive me if I'm wrong but I'm under the impression that for our ss 489 visa we HAVE TO live in south australia and work in south australia for two years before you can apply for a permanent visa?? The whole of south australia is regional so no boundaries there but would think that if you left south australia (or any state you are sponsored by on a 489) to live or work elsewhere it would affect your chances of a permanent visa at the end of the four years!!

    Please correct me if I am wrong though??

    :err:

     

    I can't really understand what you are trying to say, but by going to another regional area you are not breaching your visa's conditions. Furthermore, 887 is not a state sponsored visa (you don’t have to apply to any state for sponsorship or whatever before applying for 887). As long as you have lived and worked in a regional area, no matter which area was that, you can get your 887.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    I can't really understand what you are trying to say, but by going to another regional area you are not breaching your visa's conditions. Furthermore, 887 is not a state sponsored visa (you don’t have to apply to any state for sponsorship or whatever before applying for 887). As long as you have lived and worked in a regional area, no matter which area was that, you can get your 887.

     

    As I said in my last post forgive and correct me if I'm wrong! I didn't mention 887 visa as state sponsored?? I know it's not! The post was about a 489 visa and the conditions of it, we wanted to live in Western Australia more than we did south australia (family there) but it wasn't possible to get a 489 visa in Western Australia for us so hence the reason we decided on south australia! So you are telling me even though we have applied for a 489 visa with state sponsorship from south australia, we can just go and live and work in regional areas of western australia anyway??

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    ...the answer to your question should be written in your nomination, then you have to read your grant letter and search for any restrictions concerning change of address/state.

    Can anyone who has a 489 grant letter in his hands check if there is something written?

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Can anyone who has a 489 grant letter in his hands check if there is something written?

     

    Yes this is a good idea! If somebody could share what is written :smile:

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Can anyone who has a 489 grant letter in his hands check if there is something written?

     

    Visa condition(s)

     

    8539 - While the visa holder is in Australia they cannot live, study or work outside of a regional or low growth metropolitan area. This means

    anywhere in Australia except in:

     

    • Sydney, Newcastle, Wollongong and the Central Coast in New South Wales

    • Brisbane and the Gold Coast in Queensland

    • Perth in Western Australia

    • Melbourne in Victoria

    • the Australian Capital Territory.

     

    A complete listing of 'regional Australia' and 'low population growth metropolitan areas' by postcode is available.

     

    See: Regional Australia/ Low Population Growth Metropolitan Areas.

     

     

     

    As you can see, there is no condition that restricts you being in a specific area, as long as the area you are staying is considered as regional or low growth metropolitan area. Check the post code of the area you want to go, to make sure that it's included

    Edited by vjustme

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    hi everyone... I can see almost everyone here is either going to or already applied to visa 887. we are going to do the same in few days. can anyone help me out with few things here.

    I want to know wether form 80 in the checklist is to be filled in only by the main applicant or everyone who is in accompanying family over 18 years.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest Claire-n-tel
    hi everyone... I can see almost everyone here is either going to or already applied to visa 887. we are going to do the same in few days. can anyone help me out with few things here.

    I want to know wether form 80 in the checklist is to be filled in only by the main applicant or everyone who is in accompanying family over 18 years.

     

    Hi Addy! If form 80 is required then you need one for each person over 18

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Visa condition(s)

     

    8539 - While the visa holder is in Australia they cannot live, study or work outside of a regional or low growth metropolitan area. This means

    anywhere in Australia except in:

     

    • Sydney, Newcastle, Wollongong and the Central Coast in New South Wales

    • Brisbane and the Gold Coast in Queensland

    • Perth in Western Australia

    • Melbourne in Victoria

    • the Australian Capital Territory.

     

    A complete listing of 'regional Australia' and 'low population growth metropolitan areas' by postcode is available.

     

    See: Regional Australia/ Low Population Growth Metropolitan Areas.

     

     

     

    As you can see, there is no condition that restricts you being in a specific area, as long as the area you are staying is considered as regional or low growth metropolitan area. Check the post code of the area you want to go, to make sure that it's included

     

    hi so can i say that even my visa spinor by SA i need not stay in Adelaide and i can move to Melbourne regional area like Melton?

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    this is a very interesting post to me , since am struggling placing even an interview in Adelaide since I arrived 2 months ago. Not even a single interview in my job core , even failed to place an odd job. Now, am thinking to leave SA and go to another regional area in another state before my money finish :( Can u suggest which state is having more regional job opportunities? Am hesitant between QLD , WA or NSW? Can u please help. Am an HR and adminsitrative person btw.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    As far as I've understood by reading this thread and also talking about it with my migration agent, if you are here with a 190 visa you can break the agreement with the state if particular conditions may occur, whilst the 489 subclass doesn't allow you to change State even if you move to another regional area.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now


    • Similar Content

      • By KPG
        Hello Forum..
        This topic is mainly for 489 visa applicants, i.e. those in the process of applying or have already applied and received a grant or are / have already landed in SA. 
        Migrating is not easy as it requires a lot of planning, courage to make things work out as desired. Moving with a family with young children is not easy and when the time eventually comes one develops cold feet and is lost in transition as there are load's of things to keep in mind.
        Here I would request all applicants to share their thoughts on some of the best practices, lessons learnt, tips, do's and don't's that are to be followed during:
        the application process  after grant is received pre-landing preparations  post landing  experiences and lessons learnt  
        This would definitely help a lot of migrants who have many thoughts and questions going on in their mind and it would be great to lend our moral support to who ever needs it 
         
        Thank you all and I hope you all take the time to contribute as this forum has been stupendous in helping others!  God bless and all the best to all those who have migrated or planning to migrate.
      • By KPG
        Hi Guys,
        Well by God's grace things seem to be progressing well and hopefully if we clear our Health Check then we seem to inch closer in acquiring a 489 Visa  and considering it would take 5 to 6 months i.e. May - June we should have our visa in our hand. If things go as per plan then we intend doing our landing in Sept - Oct 2018 but I have many queries on how to go about it? 
        We are a family of 4 (2 children aged 9 and 4)
        which suburb in Adelaide do we decide to live in and what should be the criteria while choosing a suburb ? (close proximity to the city, schools, public transport etc) considering that there wont be any income when we reach, what is the monthly outgoing should we expect? We plan to rent  2 bedroom apartment / house. can my children get admissions in a government school? ( i know it wont be free as I am on a 489 visa) and what would the fee structure be like? (Grade 6 and Grade 1) what is the best way to scout for jobs? appreciate if anyone can share a template of CV's that are normally followed. are rental properties normally furnished or unfurnished?  can we get a short term rental where we can be flexible to move out once we decide on the suburb we want to live in? I would also appreciate any additional info that you think can be useful, like from your own experiences, lessons learnt, do's and don'ts etc.
         
        Thank you.
         
         
        KPG 
      • By Waqar
        Hi Everyone,
        We got 489 visa in 2016 and My wife was primary applicants, however for 887 I will be the main applicant. So I need to know whether I need Ielts at the time of 887 application lodgement?
      • By Bhavishya
        I'm new here.
        Can someone please shed light about the 887 withdrawal time frame?
        I'm wanting to withdraw 887 to travel overseas to get married and include my husband as subsequent entrant into 489.
        When I contacted immigration as to how long will it take for withdrawal of application, they couldn't tell me.
        I was told that I should allow enough time.
        I'm unsure if I can travel overseas once I submit form 1446 (withdrawal).
        Which would be quickest process - send an email to GSM team 10 or add document into my application via IMMI login or both??
        Any help is appreciated.
        Thanks in advance