Recommended Posts

    Hi,

    I'm fairly new to the process and looking for some help from all you lovely knowledgable people. I'm just gathering all the information to sent to tra my husband is a painter and decorator. We have employment letters for his main employers but need the full 15points for our 489 visa. My question is the employment letters cover 89 months but states it should be 96 months in the 10 years prior to invitation to apply for visa. Our employment letter covers more than that but are outwith the 10 years. We have employment history from hmrc that proves he has worked continuously since his apprenticeship. So my question is will this be enough to get the full 15points and do tra issue advice letter with assessment or do you need to apply for points advice separately? We don't have letters for various employers as they have went bankrupt typical.

    Thanks really hoping to get application away ASAP but obviously want to make sure I provide enough information.

    thanks again

    karen x

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Hi, I can't answer you question directly however one thing I learnt from the visa application process is that you give them exactly what they want otherwise significant delays and possible disappointment can result.

     

    S

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Hi Srg73,

    thanks for the prompt reply......we've got all the information it's just a bit mis jointed. Worse case scenario the hubby will need to do the IELTS (didn't want to do it as he's dyslexic).

    thanks again

    Karen x

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest Claire-n-tel

    Hi Karen i am sure i have read somewhere that they make special provisions for people with dyslexia.

     

    I'm not sure what the hmrc papers will say but i wouldn't think they would be enough, he would still have them every year even if he had taken 6 months a year off?

     

    i know when immi ask for a set amount of time for something ie sponsored visas etcit has to be the time they ask for and any time on leave or sick is not included, so for example if someone has been here for the required 4 years but spent 6 weeks on holiday they would have to be here an extra 6 weeks over the 4 years. I'm not sure if it is the same for work experience?

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now