Jump to content
  • Sign Up
Ktee

Adelaide Sports Clubs

Recommended Posts

ATHLETICS

 

Adelaide University

Flinders Athletics Club

South Australia Little Athletics

 

 

 

AUSTRALIAN RULES FOOTBALL

 

Australian Football League(AFL)

Adelaide Crows

Port Adelaide Football Club

South Australian National Football League

Central District Bulldogs

Glenelg Football Club

North Adelaide Roosters

Norwood Football Club

Port Adelaide Football Club

South Adelaide Football Club

Sturt Football Club

West Adelaide Football Club

Woodville-West Torrens Football Club

South Australian Amateur Football League

Adelaide University Football Club

Broadview Football Club

Gepps Cross Football Club

Henley Football Club

Modbury Football Club

Port District Football Club

Salisbury North

GAZA, Premiers 2011

 

 

 

BADMINTON

 

 

Adelaide University Badminton Club

Badminton Veterans Association (40+)

Glenelg Badminton Club

Ingle Farm Badminton Club

Marryatville Badminton Club

PAOC Badminton Club

Ranges Badminton Club

Sth. Aust. Ladies Badminton Association

Sturt Badminton Club

St Peters Old Collegians Badminton Club

 

 

BASEBALL

 

South Australian Baseball League

Adelaide Baseball Club

Adelaide University Baseball

East Torrens Baseball Club

Glenelg Baseball Club

Golden Grove Central Districts Baseball Club

Goodwood Baseball Club

Henley & Grange Baseball Club

Kensington Baseball Club

Northern Districts Baseball Club

Playford City Baseball Club

Port Adelaide Baseball Club

Southern Districts Baseball Club

Sturt Baseball Club

West Torrens Baseball Club

Woodville District Baseball Club

 

 

 

BASKETBALL

 

Adelaide Lightning

Women's National Basketball League

Adelaide 36ers

National Basketball League

South Australian Defence Basketball

Australian Defence Basketball Association

ABA Central Division

Central District Lions

Eastern Mavericks

Norwood Flames

North Adelaide Rockets

Forrestville Eagles

Sturt Sabres

Southern Tigers

West Adelaide Bearcats

South Adelaide Panthers

Woodville Warriors

 

Other District (Central Division) Basketball Clubs

 

UniSA Basketball

University of Adelaide

Western Magic

Torrens Valley Cougars

 

 

 

CRICKET

 

Adelaide Strikers

Southern Redbacks

Sheffield Shield

Ryobi One Day Cup

South Australian Grade Cricket League

Adelaide Cricket Club

Adelaide University Cricket Club

East Torrens Cricket Club

Glenelg Cricket Club

Kensington Cricket Club

Northern Districts Cricket Club

Port Adelaide Cricket Club

Prospect Cricket Club

Southern Districts Cricket Club

Sturt Cricket Club

Tea Tree Gully Cricket Club

West Torrens Cricket Club

Woodville Cricket Club

 

 

 

FISHING

 

Adelaide Game Fishing Club

Game Fishing Club of South Australia

Western Districts Angling Club

 

 

 

GOLF

 

Royal Adelaide Golf Club

Glenelg Golf Club

 

 

 

HOCKEY

 

'Forestville hockey club

Adelaide hockey club

Adelaide University Hockey Club

Burnside Hockey Club

Grange Royals Hockey Club

Enfield Hockey Club

North East Hockey Club

Port Adelaide District Hockey Club

Seacliff Hockey Club

UniSA Lions Hockey Club

Woodville Hockey Club

 

 

 

HORSE RACING

 

South Australian Jockey Club

 

 

 

ICE HOCKEY

 

Adelaide Adrenaline

 

 

 

KORFBALL

 

North Adelaide korfball Club

Adelaide Boomers Korfball Club

Glenelg Korfball Club

Arista Marion Korfball Club

 

 

 

NETBALL

 

Adelaide Thunderbirds

South Australian Premier League and Reserves

Matrics Netball Club

Contax Netball Club

Garville Netball Club

Newton Jaguars Netball Club

Phoenix Netball Club

Woods Panthers Netball Club

Adelaide Cougars Netball Club

Tango Netball Club

Harlequin Netball Club (Reserves Only)

Western Jets Netball Club (Reserves Only)

 

 

 

ROWING

 

Adelaide Rowing Club

Adelaide University Boat Club

Riverside Rowing Club

Torrens Rowing Club

 

 

 

RUGBY LEAGUE

 

National Rugby League

Adelaide Rams

 

South Australian Rugby League

SARL Club's

 

Central Districts Roosters

Cougars

Para Districts Eels

Henley Raiders

Northern Districts Dragons

River City Knights

South Adelaide Bulldogs

Spencer Gulf Titans

Glenelg Tigers

 

 

 

RUGBY UNION

 

South Australian Rugby Union

SA Club Rugby

 

Adelaide University RUFC

Barossa Rams RC Joe Crouch Former England Under 17s

Brighton RUFC

Burnside RUFC

Elizabeth RUFC Joe Crouch Former England Under 17s

North East Districts RUFC

North Torrens RUFC

Old Collegians Rugby Club

Onkaparinga RUFC

Port Adelaide RUFC

Souths Suburbs RUFC

Woodville RUFC

 

 

 

SOCCER

 

Adelaide United FC

 

W-League

Adelaide City

FFSA Super League

Croydon Kings

FFSA Super League

West Adelaide

FFSA State League

Port Adelaide Lion Soccer Club (The Pirates)FFSA Premier League

Cumberland United FC

FFSA Premier League

Edited by NicF

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Above is a list of sports clubs around Adelaide, if you know of any others please feel free to add them.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For Archery here are the details of the clubs in South Australia.

[TABLE=width: 1098]

[TR]

[TD]Adelaide Archery Club

[/TD]

[TD]Barossa Archery Club

[/TD]

[TD]Blue Lake Archers[/TD]

[TD]Cressy Bowmen

[/TD]

[TD]Eden Field Archers

[/TD]

[/TR]

[TR]

[TD]Great Southern Archers[/TD]

[TD]Hills Archers[/TD]

[TD]Kidman Archers[/TD]

[TD]Medieval Archers[/TD]

[TD]Mid North Archers[/TD]

[/TR]

[TR]

[TD]Southern Vales Archery Club[/TD]

[TD]The Farm Indoor Archery Club[/TD]

[TD]Victor Harbor Archery Club[/TD]

[TD]Whyalla Bowmen

[/TD]

[/TR]

[/TABLE]

We are going to be looking at Adelaide Archery clubs since it will be closest to where we are looking to live.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
For Archery here are the details of the clubs in South Australia.

[TABLE=width: 1098]

[TR]

[TD]Adelaide Archery Club [/TD]

[TD]Barossa Archery Club [/TD]

[TD]Blue Lake Archers[/TD]

[TD]Cressy Bowmen [/TD]

[TD]Eden Field Archers[/TD]

[/TR]

[TR]

[TD]Great Southern Archers[/TD]

[TD]Hills Archers[/TD]

[TD]Kidman Archers[/TD]

[TD]Medieval Archers[/TD]

[TD]Mid North Archers[/TD]

[/TR]

[TR]

[TD]Southern Vales Archery Club[/TD]

[TD]The Farm Indoor Archery Club[/TD]

[TD]Victor Harbor Archery Club[/TD]

[TD]Whyalla Bowmen[/TD]

[/TR]

[/TABLE]

We are going to be looking at Adelaide Archery clubs since it will be closest to where we are looking to live.

That is wonderful thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Immanuel College Old Scholars Soccer Club

Location: West Beach

Training Ground: Adelaide Shores Football Centre, West Beach

Competition: Collegiate Soccer League (FFSA)

Training: Monday and Wednesday 6:15-8:30pm

Teams: Div 1A, 1B, 4, 5, 6

Contact: Darrell Wedge (0400 310 520)

Email: info.immanuelfc@gmail.com

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Immanuel FC

Location: West Beach

Training Ground: Underdale Highschool

Competition: Collegiate Soccer League (Football South Australia)

Training: Tuesday's  (7:30pm-9:30pm) and Thursday's (6:30pm-8:30pm)

Teams: Div 2A, 2B, 4, 5

Contact: Darrell Wedge (0400 310 520)

Email: dpwedge@gmail.com

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue. By continuing to use our site, you accept our use of cookies, revised Privacy Policy and Terms of Use