Mazza

475 or 489 conditions for PR 887

    Recommended Posts

    Hi

     

    Has anyone traveled to Australia with less than 2 years remaining in your 475 or 489 visa? If so were you able to get around the residency condition and apply for 887 PR?

     

    Any advice most welcome.

     

    Thanks

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Hi

     

    Has anyone traveled to Australia with less than 2 years remaining in your 475 or 489 visa? If so were you able to get around the residency condition and apply for 887 PR?

     

    Any advice most welcome.

     

    Thanks

     

    You can arrive in Oz with less than two years to run on your 475 visa. It will state a last entry date.

    Have a look at the 489 extended pathway. This will add an additional year to allow you to meet the PR visa requirements.

    It is only a few hundred dollars and you can apply yourself on-line.

    Hotrod

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    You can arrive in Oz with less than two years to run on your 475 visa. It will state a last entry date.

    Have a look at the 489 extended pathway. This will add an additional year to allow you to meet the PR visa requirements.

    It is only a few hundred dollars and you can apply yourself on-line.

    Hotrod

     

     

    Thanks Hotrod, I am concerned that I also need to have met the 475 conditions in order to apply for the extended pathway visa - that's how I am reading it on the official website for IMMI which really defeats the point of my application. Do you know anything on this. I am wondering has anyone ever been in this position as finding it difficult to get a definitive answer.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Thanks Hotrod, I am concerned that I also need to have met the 475 conditions in order to apply for the extended pathway visa - that's how I am reading it on the official website for IMMI which really defeats the point of my application. Do you know anything on this. I am wondering has anyone ever been in this position as finding it difficult to get a definitive answer.

     

     

     

    Have you consulted a registered migration agent?

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Hi mazza

    can I jump on your thread? I have got permanent resident visa sub class 176.

    I am sure I was told the same as you regards 2 out of 5 years. Only arrived a month ago and my last entry date was 29/06/16

    so won't be here 2 years, is my situation the same as yours? Or is it a different visa, if anyone knows let me know?

    good luck with yours are you here yet or still in UK?

    cheers

    steve

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now