Recommended Posts

    My parents visit every year and have done so since I moved here 8 years ago.

     

    They stay for around 3 months and then leave for the UK / Europe. They have a camper van here and go exploring which is great with us (especially OH!).

     

    Anyway, they have sometimes decided to stay for longer that 3 months and have had to go to New Zealand or Bali to allow then to come back for another 3 months.

     

    They have now contacted me to find out if there is any visa that they can apply for that would allow them to stay for longer than 3 months without having to leave and then return?

    I have been trying to get them to apply for a parents visa since the beginning but the cost and other factors (stubbornness!) has always gotten in the way:smile:

     

    I have so many parents and family members staying with me at the end of the year that this could be an interesting topic for other people too...

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    My parents used to come for 3 months at a time too, and they did once stay for 5 months and I am sure they got a visa to be able to do so, but it was a few years ago and things have changed visa wise.

    Try posting on Poms in Oz there are a few more wise ones on there.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    I'm pretty sure there is a six month visitor visa and even visas that allow parents to stay longer but I've never paid much attention as my parents are unlikely to ever visit (it was a struggle for them when we were 5 minutes down the road). I agree with Keith & Linda - have a look on Poms in Oz as that will be where I've read about other visas before.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Hi All,

     

    Can any one help me this out.

     

    My parents visit to Australia February This year 2015 and they have been granted for 1 year single entry Visit VISA

    unfortunately they went back to their country, recently (June 2015) because my MOM was not feeling well to stay further.

     

    Can my Father apply Visit VISA again and come next month ?

     

    Or Does he needs to stay until the first Visit VISA get cancelled. ? or any are there any suitable arrangement ?

     

    Appreciate positive reply.

     

    Cheers,

    Keving

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now