masha

457 visa

    Recommended Posts

    We have recently applied for a 457 visa nominated by the employer for three years.

    I had my medical but none of the rest of my family were given HAP-IDs for medicals, does this sound right?

     

    Also does anyone know how long roughly it takes to be granted the visa after submitting it

     

    many thanks

     

    Maria

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Not sure about the medicals but they are less strict with temp visas. You say family, are you aware that sa are now going to charge temporary visa holders for kids education?

    If you are planning to migrate rather than just have a Three year adventure do you have a plan for getting PR?

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Not sure on medicals for the family. There were some changes to the medical back last year iirc but not sure if that applied across the board or specific visas.

     

    Re school fees, here is a news article on it all

     

    http://www.adelaidenow.com.au/news/south-australia/state-government-poised-to-charge-parents-on-457-visas-up-to-6100-per-child-for-public-education/news-story/e0bed470801a9d11614611257fc67f63

     

    The last bit is important. If you arrive before Jan 1 2017 you will have a year off the hook. Jan 2018 and you'll have to pay. So be prepared for 3 or so years paying school fees if on a 457 for the duration.

     

    'For the first year, the new charge will only apply to people who arrive in SA from January 1, 2017.

    From January 2018 it will apply to all 457 visa holders living the state, regardless of when they arrived.'

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    thank you for replies, we are planning to have a PR, do you know how soon after arriving we could apply for it??,

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    You can apply now if you qualify. Have you looked at visa types and routes at all? There is a myth that a 457 leads to PR after two years. All this is is a concession via a transition route to a PR employer sponsored visa that means you don't need a skills assessment. You still need the employer to sponsor you and meet the other requirements.

    The employer can sponsor for PR via 186 or 187 visa from day one or you can look at independent visas 189 and 190.

     

    It may depend on your occupation etc what you can qualify for.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Thank you very much for your advice, very helpful. We had a look and it appears that we'll be able to apply for PR but the employer recommends a 457 initially as it's quicker to obtain. Our plan is to get to Adelaide, settle and then start applying for PR. Would you be able to recommend any reputable immigration agents in Adelaide/SA who would be able to help us with this. Many thanks again.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now