SITU

G'day all !

    Recommended Posts

    Currently I am on 489 visa living in Adelaide. I complied with the requirements ( I year full time work and 2 years stay) and thinking to apply for 887 visa in September 2016. But, during 2 years of stay I went overseas for six weeks holiday. Are those six weeks overseas stay considered to be continue stay and counted within 2 years stay? Can I apply 887 visa as soon as I complete 2 years stay? or should I lodge application after 2 years and 6 weeks. I request all the experience users to advice and share their experience. Thank you

    Edited by SITU

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    This might be what you want:

     

    at least 2 years, not including any period of unpaid leave, in the 3 year period immediately before the RSMS nomination application was made.

     

    May I suggest that you consult a registered migration agent for a considered opinion?

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now