Usher1977

457 to PR still possible?

    Recommended Posts

    Hi all,

     

    I'm currently working as a loss adjuster on a 457 visa and want to transition to PR however my visa expires 16 days prior to having complete 2 years with my employer. Does anyone know how the abolishment of the 457 will affect me? Will I have to apply for the new 4 year visa (no PR option with the new 2 year visa) or will I be able to apply for a bridging visa?

     

    Thanks

     

    Phil

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Hi Phil

    As far as I'm aware it does not affect current 457 only stopping new ones unless deemed necessary.

    But it will be called something else, as far as your Pr you go straight onto a bridging visa until the decision has been made, so you can still continue with your employer, try one stop migration,they did everything for me

     

    Regards

     

     

    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Hi Phil

    As far as I'm aware it does not affect current 457 only stopping new ones unless deemed necessary.

    But it will be called something else, as far as your Pr you go straight onto a bridging visa until the decision has been made, so you can still continue with your employer, try one stop migration,they did everything for me

     

    Regards

     

     

    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

     

    Hi Mr.mrswest,

     

    My problem is my 457 visa runs out 16 days prior to me completing 2 years employment which as I understand it is a pre-requisite to applying for PR. If they've abolished the 457 where do I stand when mine runs out. I'm thinking maybe I'll have to apply for the 4 year visa but that my 2 years worked already might be taken into account.

     

    It's suddenly become very stressful!!! : (

     

     

    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    If you call the agent I mentioned they could sort this out for you it may be a lot simpler than thought with it only being 16 days. My visa was the opposite it ran out

     

     

    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now