Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
adam

new PR period

2 posts in this topic

Hi,

 

we have arrived to australia( me, wife and 2 kids) on 4 MAY 2016 on a regional skilled visa 489. we will finish living on a regional area by MAY 2018 and finishing the wok condition( one year). adding to that  one year processing time for the new 887 visa as my 489 visa is a pathway to the 887 ,  my question is by having the residency on a time period of 3 years, am i affected by the new period to spend having the PR. or not affected as we have entered australia in 2016

 

thanks 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your question is not that clear. However I will provide you info. Hope this helps.

You need to complete 2 years of stay in Regional Area with 1 year of work in regional area to apply for PR. So its total of 2 years after which you apply for PR. Did you start staying in a regional area within a few days of landing in Australia? If, No then you have to complete the period in Regional Area a total of 2 years. There are cases when the PR visa has been processed faster than 1 year. I have seen many get it in 4 months direct grant if the documents submitted were proper.

Now if your question is about citizenship then as they are changing the rules, it will be 4 years of stay after you get your PR (887) unless you apply before July 2017, which doesn't seem to be your case.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0