adam

new PR period

3 posts in this topic

Hi,

 

we have arrived to australia( me, wife and 2 kids) on 4 MAY 2016 on a regional skilled visa 489. we will finish living on a regional area by MAY 2018 and finishing the wok condition( one year). adding to that  one year processing time for the new 887 visa as my 489 visa is a pathway to the 887 ,  my question is by having the residency on a time period of 3 years, am i affected by the new period to spend having the PR. or not affected as we have entered australia in 2016

 

thanks 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your question is not that clear. However I will provide you info. Hope this helps.

You need to complete 2 years of stay in Regional Area with 1 year of work in regional area to apply for PR. So its total of 2 years after which you apply for PR. Did you start staying in a regional area within a few days of landing in Australia? If, No then you have to complete the period in Regional Area a total of 2 years. There are cases when the PR visa has been processed faster than 1 year. I have seen many get it in 4 months direct grant if the documents submitted were proper.

Now if your question is about citizenship then as they are changing the rules, it will be 4 years of stay after you get your PR (887) unless you apply before July 2017, which doesn't seem to be your case.

1 person likes this

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi..good day...i would like to ask something related to 887.

i have worked to: 

Qatar for 2 years.and never come back after leaving Qatar..

Abu Dhabi UAE for 3 years and never come back after leaving it

Oman for 2 years and never come back after leaving it.

i was able to secure police clearance from all of those 3 countries as required for my 496 visa (regional skilled visa). All of them were issued after i left those countries.

Now we have submitted our application for 887 last June 8. The checklist for the requirements includes Character clearance. (with a recommended symbol)

My question is...do i have to secure new clearances again; for all of them are expired; for my 887 visa application even though i did not go back to those countries again? or the same clearances i have submitted before in my 496 visa will i submit for my 877 visa application now?

The same thing with my wife's functioal english. she passed the ielts before..and it's already more than 2 years since...does she need to take an ielts again?

I will appreciate your inputs for this matter. Thank you very much.

 

Joelito 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now