mr.mrswest

Changes to employment in 187 visa

2 posts in this topic

Hi guys we got our 187 visa in June last year, since then I've been offered a new job with better prospects and financially healthier for my family, but I have heard from others that I can't take it due to me not completing 2 years with employer or my visa will be cancelled? Is this true?

 

 

 

Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There are no conditions imposed on a subclass 187 visa that require the holder to work for the nominating employer, or at all - refer to your visa grant letter, but by changing employers you would be taking a considerable risk. The minister might take the view that you submitted false or misleading information about your intentions.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now