Jump to content
  • Sign Up
sunnyside

887 Visa - What's the update?

Recommended Posts

Hi Legends, 

I am just filling the application for 887, my wife and me we are in the application so i have to fill her details in accompanying members or not.

Thanks in advance.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, 489 to 887 said:

Hi Legends, 

I am just filling the application for 887, my wife and me we are in the application so i have to fill her details in accompanying members or not.

Thanks in advance.

Yes. 🙂  Your wife (and kids) will be in "accompanying members", but your parents and siblings in "other family members"! This is important. 🙂 Please don't make a mistake of putting them in "non-accompanying members" section. Good luck!

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
34 minutes ago, 489 to 887 said:

Hi Legends, 

I am just filling the application for 887, my wife and me we are in the application so i have to fill her details in accompanying members or not.

Thanks in advance.

 

 

FAQ Updates 9.0 

Disclaimer: All information below is at your own risk. The work and ideas below is not mine alone. It came from a collection of discussion.

 

READ THIS 

https://immi.homeaffairs.gov.au/visas/getting-a-visa/visa-listing/skilled-regional-887#HowTo

 

I got my eyes on you….. (Samuel L Jackson, Avengers)

https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1ApeHDAjEH60WFBNLeq14wvGzegiqGC4KD0U-OyH_w6U/edit#gid=0

 

What to upload???? I still do not understand!!

·       Tax doc, employment contract, superannuation, bank statement showing salary, pay slip, PayG/ Group Cert

·       AFP, Oversea Police cert (longest time to acquire), Military release cert

·       Passport

·       Notification of incorrect Answers

·       Marriage cert, lease agreement

·       Form 80, 1221

·       Bank statement for 2 years, Car Rego/ Utility/ Phone bill/ Internet bill

·       Drivers license Aussie

·       Rental agreement

·       Passport photo

·       Child - passport, birth cert, photo

·       Spouse- same as above, language is a letter from school/ IELTS

 

I hate filling in those forms! Especially notification of incorrect Answers

Go to your immi account/ update details/ XXXXXX. This is the easier way.

 

Bridging Visa for 887 is like IPhone Plus minus the headphone jack

Once you have bridging, you will have some difficulty travelling oversea. All you get is a Medicare card. Other condition in 489 remains.

  

Parents appearing in health assessment Immi account

Family Unit ....... Family members......family unit...... Family members..... Riddle me this

In the 887 application and reference to form 1497i

1.     Accompanying / non-accompanying Family unit = Spouse and child

2.     Other family members = brothers, sisters, mistress, father, mother

Now you understand, go and prepare a notification of incorrect answers.

 

If you make your CO life difficult your LIFE will be backlogged

If you name your files like "%2467.pdf" or "14Nov2018.pdf", and the CO look at it, it will definitely be stash under the table. But I think the CO has stash too many that the processing period is getting longer and longer. Give it clear names like "Bank statement january.pdf" or "Marriage Cert.pdf". Also if your competitor has more documents uploaded than you do, your life will be backlogged.

 

My Baby look different from the passport!!!

1.     This is actually for 501 medical

2.     Download the form from this link  https://www.australia.gov.au/information-and-services/public-safety-and-law/statutory-declarations

3.     Select a few your baby's photos (4x6cm) from the passport date to the medical exam date then stick them at the form's footer.

4.     Get support from someone (not your relatives) to fill the form and do JP it.

5.     Example of the declare's content: "The passport's photo and the rest of other photographed are of the same child <your child full name> <DOB> <Address>".

 

I want to go for holiday, as my bridging Visa has not kick in.

Do you want to wait for 3 more months?

 

I am reluctant to submit a document due to “ (enter your reason)”

When everybody got their 887….. (Backstreet boys - show me the meaning of being lonely….)

 

Do I need to submit form 1221, F80, spouse English, oversea AFP, Local AFP?

Yes, Yes, Yes, Yes, Yes..... Now take a deep breath and repeat that 100 more times.

 

Can I have new friends?

You can have new friends unless they are going to become your wife, Facebook friend, tinder mate or you intend to kidnapped …cough cough….. adopt a child. Please do it after you get your 887.

 

My Agent told me not to submit

So far 3 to 4 cases I can think of agent's decision is wrong.

 

Proof of residency****

At least 2 types, Rental and bank statement showing expenditure for 2 years. Print and show it to us too. ^_^

 

Proof of employment****

Salary and employment letter, Superannuation statement, Tax document, notice of assessment

 

Spouse English

Get your University to write a letter as university course materials might not be recognize by Australia.

 

Relationship with Spouse

Marriage cert is not enough, need to prove continuing relationship

 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
23 hours ago, Honey said:

It's always safe to inform them. You can notify them by call. Please call them and inform that you going overseas.

You can request them to see your case on compassionate grounds when you inform them. Your case near for taking the decision again.

  • Like 1
  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Navdeep said:

You can request them to see your case on compassionate grounds when you inform them. Your case near for taking the decision again.

Hi Navdeep,

 

You haven't receive your PR yet? Did you call immigration ?

Its soooooooooo long time.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 1/2/2019 at 3:09 PM, 10th feb said:

They start working today..but dont know when they would pick up the files

There are almost no grant from last month. Immi team should start processing for 887. 

Hi friends, please keep sharing grant or CO contact in the group. As its long time to see congrats post in the group.

  • Like 3
  • Sad 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On ‎1‎/‎3‎/‎2019 at 1:29 PM, Russki said:

Yes, the petition was emailed to David Coleman and Shaynne Neumann - alas, not changed anything for us. 😞 I guess, our petition is for a very small circle and it is not well supported, we have less than 1000 signatures. If in our petition we were fighting to stop global warming, stop killing the whales or reduce use of plastic, we would have a very different level of support! 🙂 🙂  But it is what it is. 🙂 

Possibly the Immigration don't take our complaints seriously because they have more pressing people to process, like refugees in detention centres (it was in the newspaper yesterday). The government is getting rid of many detention centres and in a hurry to process the remaining detainees files. Compared to the detainees, we are "safe" candidates - we work, look after our families without Government help and we have medicare now. Government do not have to spend any funds on us, as we do not live in detention centres. So the immigration ministers simply do not understand why we are complaining... 🙂  This is how I see this situation.  We are hostages of the system! 

Looks like need to advertise this forum first to get more followers. Facebook, TV, advertisement, bannerboards…..

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Looks like need to advertise this forum first to get more followers. Facebook, TV, advertisement, bannerboards…..
Unfortunately, many here are just willing to write the message or Express their concerns to here only.
I am not saying to go against any rule but what if each of us who are waiting more than 7 to 8 months or more are sending the copy of petition along with individual situation to Shayne, david Coleman, nick Mckim and all Media houses.
Things may not change with that too but atleast we are doing our roles on all legal platforms.

Sent from my SM-N950F using Tapatalk

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 12/28/2018 at 11:41 AM, 10th feb said:

Lol why would you say that. I hope they would start in january

In Jan I would have completed 11 months as many without application been open.So if something thy want more will have to take 4-6 months for final grant.My guess is that it should change to 15-18months in near future.

  • Sad 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Dear Members,

i am new to this forum, i along with my family applied for 887 in March2018, so far not hearing anything. My wife's father is very sick and she wants to go back home to see her father. It's crucial time for her.Just wondering if it is safe to do so,Shall we inform the department? our 489 visa will gonna expire in July this year. Any advice shall be highly appreciated. Have a blessed new year. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, john snow said:

Dear Members,

i am new to this forum, i along with my family applied for 887 in March2018, so far not hearing anything. My wife's father is very sick and she wants to go back home to see her father. It's crucial time for her.Just wondering if it is safe to do so,Shall we inform the department? our 489 visa will gonna expire in July this year. Any advice shall be highly appreciated. Have a blessed new year. 

Just my pediction, they wouldnt call you in Feb and tickets should be cheap.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 hours ago, Sunnysideup said:

Just my pediction, they wouldnt call you in Feb and tickets should be cheap.

My overseas police clearance will be valid till next month (Feb). This means, my overseas police clearance might not be valid at the time of my visa granted, if the visa processing time 12 months.

However I haven't gone back to overseas after obtaining my police clearance.

As department says, validity of police clearance is 12 months, do I need to obtain the fresh police clearance again?

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Can anyone pls advise, I will apply 887 in April this year. However, my 489 won’t expire until 2021, in this case, will I get a bridging visa in this April? I thought I can apply for Medicare in April but I might be wrong... please help 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, nudgee said:

Can anyone pls advise, I will apply 887 in April this year. However, my 489 won’t expire until 2021, in this case, will I get a bridging visa in this April? I thought I can apply for Medicare in April but I might be wrong... please help 

I got the bridging visa the next day after I got the acknowledgment for 887 application.After I got the bridging visa I have applied medicare immediately.Hope there is no change as I have done Feb'18. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
58 minutes ago, nudgee said:

Can anyone pls advise, I will apply 887 in April this year. However, my 489 won’t expire until 2021, in this case, will I get a bridging visa in this April? I thought I can apply for Medicare in April but I might be wrong... please help 

Hi Nudgee,

You are entitled to Medicare as soon as you apply for PR visa. Take your 887 application confirmation with you to Medicare and get yourself enrolled.

 

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi, guys. 

I just want to share the information which might be useful for the current 489 visa holder (onshore applicant only). 

I got an clear answer from one of the 887 visa case officer regarding the 2 years requirement and 1 year full-time criteria which has been misleading since the website was updated. 

According to her, the time we spent as a bridging visa holder can be counted for 2 years residence and 1 year full-time work criteria, but there is another requirement that we need to hold the 489 visa at least for 2 years before making 887 visa application based on the item 1136 (7)(b) in the migration regulation 1994. 

So, literally we are eligible to apply 887 visa after 2 years from the date of grant our 489 visa, however the time we spent as a bridging visa holder of 489 is still valid to meet the 2 years residence and 1 year full time work requirement. 

It's a bit late, but all happy new year.

 

  • Like 1
  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 hours ago, Kevin said:

Hi, guys. 

I just want to share the information which might be useful for the current 489 visa holder (onshore applicant only). 

I got an clear answer from one of the 887 visa case officer regarding the 2 years requirement and 1 year full-time criteria which has been misleading since the website was updated. 

According to her, the time we spent as a bridging visa holder can be counted for 2 years residence and 1 year full-time work criteria, but there is another requirement that we need to hold the 489 visa at least for 2 years before making 887 visa application based on the item 1136 (7)(b) in the migration regulation 1994. 

So, literally we are eligible to apply 887 visa after 2 years from the date of grant our 489 visa, however the time we spent as a bridging visa holder of 489 is still valid to meet the 2 years residence and 1 year full time work requirement. 

It's a bit late, but all happy new year.

 

That last part is a bit confusing to me. Correct me if I'm wrong.

1. You move to Bridging Visa only when your 489 has expired.

2. That means that you have to apply for 887 BEFORE your 489 expires.

3. All work and residential documents that are created after your 887 lodgement date cannot be used as part of your evidence.

So I don't understand how documents that are produced after your lodgement date can still count to meet 887 requirement.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
That last part is a bit confusing to me. Correct me if I'm wrong.
1. You move to Bridging Visa only when your 489 has expired.
2. That means that you have to apply for 887 BEFORE your 489 expires.
3. All work and residential documents that are created after your 887 lodgement date cannot be used as part of your evidence.
So I don't understand how documents that are produced after your lodgement date can still count to meet 887 requirement.
 
I think that guy was talking about bridging visa when your first apply for 489 not 887. I might be wrong but it does make sense to me. When you apply for 489 you get bridging visa A, according to him you can start counting days but for 887 application you need to wait exactly 2 years since your 489 approval.

Sent from my STF-L09 using Tapatalk

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
32 minutes ago, Maxzone said:

I think that guy was talking about bridging visa when your first apply for 489 not 887. I might be wrong but it does make sense to me. When you apply for 489 you get bridging visa A, according to him you can start counting days but for 887 application you need to wait exactly 2 years since your 489 approval.

Sent from my STF-L09 using Tapatalk
 

If you're talking about the bridging visa that you get after you applied for 489 then yes. But I think 99% of 489 applicants are offshore these days? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 minutes ago, Delfin said:

If you're talking about the bridging visa that you get after you applied for 489 then yes. But I think 99% of 489 applicants are offshore these days? 

Now come to the point I am talking about the onshore applicant. As the previous guys said the same thing " I just want to share the information which might be useful for the current 489 visa holder (onshore applicant only)". Whereas he clearly mentioned about onshore applicant, there might be offshore applicant too, but its not for them at all.  I think its now clear to you.  

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For statutory declaration, what are the limitations? Is there any documents that need to go with it?

For Example:

John Doe could Stat declare I live with my brother for 2 years

John Doe could stat declare I work for my brother for 1 year.

But in fact John Doe isn't even in Aussie.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue. By continuing to use our site, you accept our use of cookies, revised Privacy Policy and Terms of Use