Jump to content
  • Sign Up
sunnyside

887 Visa - What's the update?

Recommended Posts

9 hours ago, James said:

Hi kevin i applied for 489 on april 2017 but my 485 visa was also granted on the same month however i got the bridging visa for 489 but was not active as i was on a 485 visa which is the graduate visa but my 489 was approved on sept 2017 what do you think i should apply on april 2019 or sept 2019 just curious before any changes implement after jul 2019 

It is very simple. 

You can't even make an application until you meet the 2 years requirement on the website. 

You can simply try to make an application on the website, somehow you will see an error saying " you do not hold a valid prerequisite visa to enable this service " 

As soon as you are qualified to apply for 887 visa in accordance with 1136 (7)(b) in Migration Regulation, the error will be removed and you are eligible to apply for 887 visa. 

 

As I mentioned, the time you spent as a bridging visa holder of 489 (Only in effect) is counted for 2 years residence requirement and 1 year full-time work, however, there is another condition " Hold a 489 visa at least for 2 years "

Cheers  

  • Thanks 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 hours ago, Dragon_Lavie said:

Yeah but it does not count into "2 year residency requirement" so basically, the date when you granted visa 489 will be your first day. 

Hi, that's what I thought before, but I had a conversation with one of the manager in 887 department in regards to the 2 years and 1 year working condition. 

I read all the provisions of 887 visa in the migration regulation 1994 and discussed her in regards to the time spent as a bridging visa holder of 489. 

She clearly answered that the time we spent as a bridging visa holder can be counting in the 2 years residence and 1 year full-time working criteria. 

However, due to the another condition of 1136 (7)(b), it does not mean that we can apply for 887 visa at earlier stage, which is we need to hold a 489 visa at least for 2 years. 

For example, If I had a bridging visa which was in effect on 01/12/2017 and 489 visa was granted 01/03/2018. 

If I was staying in Regional area and working full-time between these period, it is still valid to count in 2 years residence and 1 year full-time requirements. 

However, I am only eligible to apply for 887 visa from 30/11/2019 which is after 730 days from the day of 489 grant. 

 

Cheers  

  • Thanks 1
  • Confused 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 hours ago, Sunnysideup said:

Anyone tried asking what’s your queue number? 887 goes by FIFO.

Maybe suggesting a queue number system instead of a general timeframe is a better idea.

we are the customers after all. Even Macdonald does it better.

You are absolutely spot on @Sunnysideup!!! Nice to know where you are in the queue, so you can at least have a feeling of having some control over the situation, a bit of reassurance. And can plan your overseas holidays if you know you are far enough in the queue! 🙂 

The only FIFO I know is "fly in, fly out" for miners working in remote areas! 😄 😄 😄 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Can anyone advice if we can do the medical examination prior to request from CO? if so, what type of medical test we are required to do for the 887 visa? Thanks  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
17 minutes ago, nudgee said:

Hi Can anyone advice if we can do the medical examination prior to request from CO? if so, what type of medical test we are required to do for the 887 visa? Thanks  

Medical tests generally are only required for newborn babies when you apply for 887. 🙂  So if you do not have a new baby, you will not need a medical most likely. 

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Medical tests generally are only required for newborn babies when you apply for 887.   So if you do not have a new baby, you will not need a medical most likely. 

I believe heath examinations are required. Attached screenshot from DHA website....cheers!
a08c33334cfbd23d1f8975c7d09096c5.jpg


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
18 minutes ago, Mariner said:


I believe heath examinations are required. Attached screenshot from DHA website....cheers!

Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Well, in all honesty, I have not heard of one person yet who were asked for a medical when applying for 887 after holding 489 - that of course does not mean such person don't exist. 🙂 🙂 I think, the medical that you undertake when applying for 489 counts as a tick for 887, too. 🙂 Guys, please let us know if anyone knows more about this?

@Mariner, please check your immi account, it should state there if you need a medical. I assume you already applied for 887? 😉 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
18 minutes ago, Russki said:

Well, in all honesty, I have not heard of one person yet who were asked for a medical when applying for 887 after holding 489 - that of course does not mean such person don't exist. 🙂 🙂 I think, the medical that you undertake when applying for 489 counts as a tick for 887, too. 🙂 Guys, please let us know if anyone knows more about this?

@Mariner, please check your immi account, it should state there if you need a medical. I assume you already applied for 887? 😉  



Medical I assume is only required if one has had a new born during their stay on 489. Now regarding that I wanted to check can we get new borns medical done before applying for 887?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey Guys! Have the COs woken up from their one and a half month sleep? Any updates from 2019? 

  • Confused 1
  • Sad 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hey Guys! Have the COs woken up from their one and a half month sleep? Any updates from 2019? 
I think they have gone permanently to sleep. Very disappointing.

Sent from my SM-N950F using Tapatalk

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
34 minutes ago, Navdeep said:

Hey Guys! Have the COs woken up from their one and a half month sleep? Any updates from 2019? 

Nope no update.. man i dont know whatsup with the immigration department.. looks like they would increase the time frame further this month

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Mariner said:


I believe heath examinations are required. Attached screenshot from DHA website....cheers!

Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

 

2 hours ago, Russki said:

Well, in all honesty, I have not heard of one person yet who were asked for a medical when applying for 887 after holding 489 - that of course does not mean such person don't exist. 🙂 🙂 I think, the medical that you undertake when applying for 489 counts as a tick for 887, too. 🙂 Guys, please let us know if anyone knows more about this?

@Mariner, please check your immi account, it should state there if you need a medical. I assume you already applied for 887? 😉 

I agree with Comrade Russki. 😎

I also have not heard of any person who was asked for medical examinations when applying for 887 visa.

Upon checking my immi account online lodgement page, it shows "no health assessment or no examinations required" and I have not been contacted by the department to do anything to meet the health requirement. 🙂

1338088251_Healthassessment.thumb.png.83a3d19c5bfc7b0127f547844360f544.png

Edited by 02 Feb 18
same image uploaded
  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest

A bit out of topic ..... anyone knows anything about Medicare levy cos we are on 489 ? Tax purposes. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Russki said:

Well, in all honesty, I have not heard of one person yet who were asked for a medical when applying for 887 after holding 489 - that of course does not mean such person don't exist. 🙂 🙂 I think, the medical that you undertake when applying for 489 counts as a tick for 887, too. 🙂 Guys, please let us know if anyone knows more about this?

@Mariner, please check your immi account, it should state there if you need a medical. I assume you already applied for 887? 😉 

It may only be required for a newborn or if an applicant is applying for an 887 via another route other than a 489. There were other visas, I think sc476 (older visas not currently offered), etc that may not have had an initial medical. For 489 visa holders there is no further medical required.

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Sunnysideup said:

A bit out of topic ..... anyone knows anything about Medicare levy cos we are on 489 ? Tax purposes. 

2% of the income

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, DKAGG said:

2% of the income

till the time we are on 489, there is no medicare levy.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
41 minutes ago, 10th feb said:

I think its time we all pay a visit to immigration department.. 😊😊

... and to help them speed up the process I think they should recruit and employ us because of our relevant experience, knowledge and skills on this ordeal 😊😊

  • Like 1
  • Haha 3

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, 02 Feb 18 said:

... and to help them speed up the process I think they should recruit and employ us because of our relevant experience, knowledge and skills on this ordeal 😊😊

I agree.. The knowledge and information what we have now through this forum is much more then what they know. And after long break they might have forgotten everything. But hats off to their management skills, created a backlog for a year and still quite and calm with no traces of information. 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Seriously guys, what are the COs doing not processing any 887 applications? This is madness.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, Delfin said:

Seriously guys, what are the COs doing not processing any 887 applications? This is madness.

Immi is processing hundreds of detainees from closing detention centres as a priority? New private system for processing is being set up? COs are working on citizenship applications backlog? Nobody know... 🙂 We can only wait and see. 😉 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello guys i applied visa on 30/10/17  nd got the grant in 10 months. I lived in adelaide for my living requirements. Stright after getting my grants i started applying in melbourne. And soon after i got the job nearly 60k. My wife who could never found job in adelaide, got job here in melbourne in few weeks. So my point of telling all that is those guys who are waiting for their grants plz be passions cz good time now is few steps away only. I always pray for russki he have been waiting from ages. Guys i also thought i ll never have good time in life. I was stressed same as you. But now i take those days as a memory. Since i have my PR i feel more confident even employer value me differently. Russki buddy hope u get ur grants very soon. Tc everyone. Goodluck. 

  • Like 2
  • Thanks 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 12/28/2018 at 8:40 PM, Delfin said:

I just checked and yes, you are correct. They are valid for 12 months. Thanks for the correction.

Most of my friends got PR 189 after 3 months applying. It is unfair for all of us with 887. It is nearly 3 years now. We missed so many opportunities for jobs, family, house and education.

  • Sad 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello Guys, how many weeks in a year can we be overseas without trouble on having 489?
Thanks


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue. By continuing to use our site, you accept our use of cookies, revised Privacy Policy and Terms of Use