Jump to content
  • Sign Up
sunnyside

887 Visa - What's the update?

Recommended Posts

Can you please let us know ur application status.Looks like thy skipped feb & mar

It’s bridging Visa not assessment of file.just allow the new born to live lawfully in Australia. Not skipping any file from feb/March.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 1/28/2019 at 6:30 PM, 11Dec2015 said:

How do you know the processing time for 189 is faster than 887 ?

According to this migration agent, the processing time for 189 takes 12 until 16 months (see and hear Question 2)

 

Hi, can you please watch this video again? Actually, I already watch this video clip a few days ago, and the question 2 is talking about 187 RSMS visa, not 189 visa. 

Plus, 189 visa processing time is clearly noticed 6 -8 months on the immigration website. 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi, guys. I have had a conversation with one of the 887 department manager and now finally they accepted my claim and they are undertaking to correct the visa eligibility details which have created a lot of confusion since they update the website. 

Sorry,  it is nothing about the processing time, just clarify that we need to hold the 489 visa for at least 2 years prior to make the 887 visa application. 

 

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 10/23/2018 at 3:19 PM, himal said:

Dear members 

does anyone know what will happen to Medicare once we complete 12 months.do we need to renew again or it is active until the decision is made?

cheers

Dear member,

 

Medicare will send you another card to your address before it expires. 

cheers

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, Deep 14 april said:

Bridging visa for 887 granted today to 5 months old son and also asked for his medical from GP.

887 applied on 14 april 2018.

Birth certificate, passport and form 1422 of son were uploaded on 2 nov 2018.

 

Hi @Deep 14 april , Did u pay any application fee for newborn to get bridging visa?

Did immigration sent you any specific form to get it signed by GP or you just got a letter from GP?

I applied my 887 on 4th april and uploaded my son's documents on 26th november.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi guys!

I'm a newbie here and I've been following this topic for a while because you guys are giving me so much heads up on my 887 application in the future. Please pardon me if I'm in the wrong topic 😀

I'm a 489 visa holder, working hard in hospitality casual jobs to accumulate the 1 year (35 hours per week) work requirement. I've been reading how you guys are submitting employment contracts, group certificates, payslips and etc etc.

But all I have from my employers are my payslips. I don't think a lot of cafe owners bother to give out employment contracts for casual employees. No need to mention group certificates at the end of the financial year.

Anybody in the same boat as me? Would I have issues in the future if I only have payslips as my supporting documents?

Thanks in advance for any advise!

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, Capboy said:

Hi guys!

I'm a newbie here and I've been following this topic for a while because you guys are giving me so much heads up on my 887 application in the future. Please pardon me if I'm in the wrong topic 😀

I'm a 489 visa holder, working hard in hospitality casual jobs to accumulate the 1 year (35 hours per week) work requirement. I've been reading how you guys are submitting employment contracts, group certificates, payslips and etc etc.

But all I have from my employers are my payslips. I don't think a lot of cafe owners bother to give out employment contracts for casual employees. No need to mention group certificates at the end of the financial year.

Anybody in the same boat as me? Would I have issues in the future if I only have payslips as my supporting documents?

Thanks in advance for any advise!

 

Hi Capboy

You could ask the cafe business owners to give you an employment reference.

For at least nine (9) hours a week, I have also worked in a motel and restaurant as casual employee as housekeeper, room service attendant, cleaner, waiter, taking food orders, kitchen helper and dishwasher just to comply with or meet the 35 hours per week (for at least a year) requirement.

It was a pride-swallowing experience because I got two postgraduate Australian degrees (a graduate diploma and a master of business) in Victoria.

272401219_Employmentreferences.png.fd766d526546502fadac45c109fe8fdb.png

 

 

 

  • Thanks 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, sunnny said:

Hi @Deep 14 april , Did u pay any application fee for newborn to get bridging visa?

Did immigration sent you any specific form to get it signed by GP or you just got a letter from GP?

I applied my 887 on 4th april and uploaded my son's documents on 26th november.

No there is no fees for newborn. I only uploaded birth certificate , passport and form 1022 in immiaccount on 2 nov 2018.

They sent me a consent form which have to be signed by one of the parents and another thing they asked is letter from GP which should state they have examined the child and his health.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Capboy said:

Hi guys!

I'm a newbie here and I've been following this topic for a while because you guys are giving me so much heads up on my 887 application in the future. Please pardon me if I'm in the wrong topic 😀

I'm a 489 visa holder, working hard in hospitality casual jobs to accumulate the 1 year (35 hours per week) work requirement. I've been reading how you guys are submitting employment contracts, group certificates, payslips and etc etc.

But all I have from my employers are my payslips. I don't think a lot of cafe owners bother to give out employment contracts for casual employees. No need to mention group certificates at the end of the financial year.

Anybody in the same boat as me? Would I have issues in the future if I only have payslips as my supporting documents?

Thanks in advance for any advise!

 

I think it's an ato requirement for the employer to issue you group certificate by a certain date after end of each financial year , maybe you can ask your employer to give a copy of one if it fails ask ato if they can send you a copy of the group certificate that employer upload to ato , also are you getting paid superannuation?

i have a similar issue with my previous job where i wasnt given an official contract  , its a small business with no formal hr and only sent me an email offering the job which has no position details , also have an issue getting reference letter because i quit mid project and they are not happy about it and does not respond to my emails requesting a letter  , however the payslips i've got say my employment status is full time , again no position details mentioned. 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 hours ago, Deep 14 april said:

No there is no fees for newborn. I only uploaded birth certificate , passport and form 1022 in immiaccount on 2 nov 2018.

They sent me a consent form which have to be signed by one of the parents and another thing they asked is letter from GP which should state they have examined the child and his health.

Hi Deep, could you show me where to upload the documents in the immi? I may probabaly do the same thing in case my next baby comes before the visa grant. In addition, your 489 visa is still in validity or not? Many thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 hours ago, Sunnysideup said:

I just got a warning by Snifter (admin) for going out of topic which is weird when I am just compiling everybody's answer. Just waiting for an answer as to what happen.

How come?! I don't understand!!!! 😞🙄 What is happening??????

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 hours ago, Capboy said:

Hi guys!

I'm a newbie here and I've been following this topic for a while because you guys are giving me so much heads up on my 887 application in the future. Please pardon me if I'm in the wrong topic 😀

I'm a 489 visa holder, working hard in hospitality casual jobs to accumulate the 1 year (35 hours per week) work requirement. I've been reading how you guys are submitting employment contracts, group certificates, payslips and etc etc.

But all I have from my employers are my payslips. I don't think a lot of cafe owners bother to give out employment contracts for casual employees. No need to mention group certificates at the end of the financial year.

Anybody in the same boat as me? Would I have issues in the future if I only have payslips as my supporting documents?

Thanks in advance for any advise!

Hi @Capboy! 🙂 

1. Payslips are great. Supplement payslips by your bank statements showing your wages coming into your account.

2. Get a letter from your employer (as per @02 Feb 18's advice) stating that you have worked for them from [date] to [date] with the signature and the employer's contact details. The letter should mention your position description in short, your duties and your gross annual income (not sure what it will be for a casual position, possibly, an hourly rate and average hours worked per week, so it is clearly over 35 hours per week?).

3. Not sure how, but try to organise your super somehow. Maybe, your employer under the obligation to do it for you or maybe you can do it yourself, I don't know much about it, but try to research it asap. maybe, you can register with a super fund and ask your employer to contribute $X amount for you every pay period? Not sure...

4. As @dar8 said earlier, a group certificate is a must with ATO office, please research that too. 🙂 

  • Thanks 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
22 minutes ago, Russki said:

How come?! I don't understand!!!! 😞🙄

@Russki , I could totally see it coming. Read a post of Sunnysideup where @Sunnysideup suggested that all of us while waiting for grant should "have an affair", "hire an escort", and "keep a mistress". Sunnysideup asked for it, in my opinion.

Anyways, I have just renewed my NPC and the PCC. I spoke with my agent, he said most likely my application will be opened in February, so I am crossing my fingers.

  • Like 3

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Can somebody guide for getting medicare for new born.We got the newborn declaration from hospital. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 minutes ago, peace_at_heart said:

@Russki , I could totally see it coming. Read a post of Sunnysideup where @Sunnysideup suggested that all of us while waiting for grant should "have an affair", "hire an escort", and "keep a mistress". Sunnysideup asked for it, in my opinion.

Anyways, I have just renewed my NPC and the PCC. I spoke with my agent, he said most likely my application will be opened in February, so I am crossing my fingers.

your agent suggested to get it AFP and PCC renewed ? I am not sure, I have read in this forum or somewhere that once AFP and PCC is submitted, no need to renew it. Feeling confused!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, Angos said:

your agent suggested to get it AFP and PCC renewed ? I am not sure, I have read in this forum or somewhere that once AFP and PCC is submitted, no need to renew it. Feeling confused!!!

Its better to be on safer side. Even I renewed my PCC & AFP. You never know what thing co will ask. you can call immi & try to confirm but most probably they won't give you a confirmed response.

  • Like 1
  • Thanks 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, DKAGG said:

Its better to be on safer side. Even I renewed my PCC & AFP. You never know what thing co will ask. you can call immi & try to confirm but most probably they won't give you a confirmed response.

Thanks @DKAGG. How you are dealing with the stress of PR. I mean it is really frustrating and irritating the way things are happening ... 😞 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 minutes ago, Angos said:

your agent suggested to get it AFP and PCC renewed ? I am not sure, I have read in this forum or somewhere that once AFP and PCC is submitted, no need to renew it. Feeling confused!!!

He said to be on safe side, just renew it.

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 minutes ago, Angos said:

Thanks @DKAGG. How you are dealing with the stress of PR. I mean it is really frustrating and irritating the way things are happening ... 😞 

Hi Angos

The only stress is delay in PR is causing delay in everything else planned. I booked tickets to go to India in April and hoping by that time they will at least touch the file. This forum is a stress buster as we can see others are also sailing with us & I keep checking the posts whole day till I am in office.

  • Like 2
  • Sad 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi every one.

Am very new to this group, i just got 489 grant in last month,

So am going to ready all of my documents for 887 visa.

Rental Bond (but i rented house from landlord there is no real estate Agents)

so i took Rental Bond from online

Utility bills

offerletter from employer

fortnight Payslips (is this okay or need to arrange  weekly payslips)

please suggest me what else i have to  arrange???

 

Thank you in advance 🙏

 

 

Edited by jagadeesh

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
37 minutes ago, Angos said:

your agent suggested to get it AFP and PCC renewed ? I am not sure, I have read in this forum or somewhere that once AFP and PCC is submitted, no need to renew it. Feeling confused!!!

 

31 minutes ago, DKAGG said:

Its better to be on safer side. Even I renewed my PCC & AFP. You never know what thing co will ask. you can call immi & try to confirm but most probably they won't give you a confirmed response.

@Angos, you are confused, because it is really confusing! 🙂 I rang immigration twice about it and both times they said no, no need to renew anything. Yet, they do ask sometimes to renew expired police certificates. Not from everyone, but from some unlucky applicants. So it is really our choice whether to risk it and not renew or renew and feel safer. 🙂😉 

  • Like 3
  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Russki said:

 

@Angos, you are confused, because it is really confusing! 🙂 I rang immigration twice about it and both times they said no, no need to renew anything. Yet, they do ask sometimes to renew expired police certificates. Not from everyone, but from some unlucky applicants. So it is really our choice whether to risk it and not renew or renew and feel safer. 🙂😉 

I feel they ask for the PCC or AFP not necessarily in case they have expired but incase they want to clear some doubts. They have asked for new afp even before they have expired in some cases.

  • Like 1
  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 minutes ago, Navdeep said:

I feel they ask for the PCC or AFP not necessarily in case they have expired but incase they want to clear some doubts. They have asked for new afp even before they have expired in some cases.

Yes, this is actually a good point @Navdeep. I have noticed that too. 🙂  Sometimes they even ask for hard copies of certificates if they are not sure...

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue. By continuing to use our site, you accept our use of cookies, revised Privacy Policy and Terms of Use