Jump to content
  • Sign Up
sunnyside

887 Visa - What's the update?

Recommended Posts

1 hour ago, Ranga said:

Hi @Honey

I did the same thing. Just wrote them very politely that i have supplied all the other docs & only this medical is remaining from my side. But that's the response i got.... Not sure is it some thing to do with the feedback type i selected... i choose the complaint from below 3 available in the form

Feedback type (Complaint/Suggestion/Compliment)

It’s ok just keep track on your immi account. I got same response but they generate hapid. Even one More person on this form got hapid for their kids. He is @April guy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, JoeIAm said:

Yea, that are all important documents we can show them. Tax invoice, tax notice, payslips! the other documents if you wanna submit can be employer recommendation, your employees statutory declare... 

Thanks JoelAM.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Rangana said:

Thanks JoelAM.

Yes JoelAM. I submitted all documents with letter of employement and totall income was $44000.  Is it enough JoelAM?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
29 minutes ago, Honey said:

It’s ok just keep track on your immi account. I got same response but they generate hapid. Even one More person on this form got hapid for their kids. He is @April guy

Thanks @Honey

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, Rangana said:

Yes JoelAM. I submitted all documents with letter of employement and totall income was $44000.  Is it enough JoelAM?

hi Rangana, the most important document is Tax invoice you can have it when you claim for Tax at financial year. that is Government paper work, so I think its easy for them and strong evidence for us to show the IMMI that we work and we pay for the country. other than that, we should try our best, submit everything supporting for our efforts. 

Just remember, dont make them confused, 🙂 everything is clear for them. I got some of my friends, he always asked me to take care of Tax invoice seriously :)) 

best of luck for us. 

hey CO or any hidden CO, we are people follow all your requirements and pay / distribute for the community/ country. Please take care of us. we are not like 189 or 190, get the VISAs but not sure they pay for the community after that or else 🙂

Have a good day all 489s and 887s. 

 

  • Like 3

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi experts I want to apply for 887, I’ve filled the online application form and now this is the last page of the application, till now i cant find any option to upload docs. Can u plz advise option will come afterwards and also can I still come back on this application page to make some change after when I’ll press submit. 

One more quest, its only me n my wife will be the applicant. So do I have to mention all of my other family member in “other family members” list while filling up this application. 

A793AA87-DAB5-46FD-88E9-7580F07FD5AA.jpeg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, Rocky1 said:

Hi experts I want to apply for 887, I’ve filled the online application form and now this is the last page of the application, till now i cant find any option to upload docs. Can u plz advise option will come afterwards and also can I still come back on this application page to make some change after when I’ll press submit. 

One more quest, its only me n my wife will be the applicant. So do I have to mention all of my other family member in “other family members” list while filling up this application. 

A793AA87-DAB5-46FD-88E9-7580F07FD5AA.jpeg

Hi Rocky, Im not the expert but in my case, when I finish filled out the form then there is the option to view details your application. when you go there, it is an option to attach all documents you need to show immi. 

about the family member, make sure you read the define from IMMI. Your family members should be you, your wife, your kids, thats all! if you havent got any kids yet, dont mention it, of course 🙂 . other than that, your mom, cousin...etc... they are not your family, basing on their definition. 

hope that can help you out

cheerz

 

  • Like 3

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Feeling so helpless at the moment. We can not do anything with these processes. Everything is attached.  Only CO required.

@Russki how's your going on with the lawyer ?

  • Sad 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, Honey said:

Feeling so helpless at the moment. We can not do anything with these processes. Everything is attached.  Only CO required.

@Russki how's your going on with the lawyer ?

It is all good for now @Honey, just a waiting game. My 28 days submission deadline passed last week, everything I could possibly submit to date - attached in Immiaccount, it is now CO's decision. My lawyer in on standby for when I need him next. 🙂 🙂 Tick-tock-tick-tock! ⏱️

  • Like 4
  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 minutes ago, Russki said:

It is all good for now @Honey, just a waiting game. My 28 days submission deadline passed last week, everything I could possibly submit to date - attached in Immiaccount, it is now CO's decision. My lawyer in on standby for when I need him next. 🙂 🙂 Tick-tock-tick-tock! ⏱️

hi Russki, what do you mean by 28 submission?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, JoeIAm said:

hi Russki, what do you mean by 28 submission?

🙂 Every time the department request additional information, they give you 28 days to provide it. If you have not managed to provide requested documents to them within 28 days, you have to either provide an explanation, showing that you tried and failed, or request an extension of deadline.

For example, in the situations where you were asked to provide a new overseas police certificate but it didn't arrive on time, you can write to immi just before 28 days' deadline and provide evidence that you applied for police certificate. They can give you an extension in most cases. 🙂 

  • Like 2
  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
21 minutes ago, Russki said:

🙂 Every time the department request additional information, they give you 28 days to provide it. If you have not managed to provide requested documents to them within 28 days, you have to either provide an explanation, showing that you tried and failed, or request an extension of deadline.

For example, in the situations where you were asked to provide a new overseas police certificate but it didn't arrive on time, you can write to immi just before 28 days' deadline and provide evidence that you applied for police certificate. They can give you an extension in most cases. 🙂 

I see, in your case, at least you had CO get back to you already. I am still hopping they will get back here one day 🙂

Best of luck for both of us

  • Like 1
  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Russki said:

It is all good for now @Honey, just a waiting game. My 28 days submission deadline passed last week, everything I could possibly submit to date - attached in Immiaccount, it is now CO's decision. My lawyer in on standby for when I need him next. 🙂 🙂 Tick-tock-tick-tock! ⏱️

I would suggest call IMMI and say that you have already crossed the deadline and ask them to grant the pr. I mean provide the decision. Else they gonna take more time and as you are third timer so probability of grant is higher. 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 hours ago, JoeIAm said:

hi Rangana, the most important document is Tax invoice you can have it when you claim for Tax at financial year. that is Government paper work, so I think its easy for them and strong evidence for us to show the IMMI that we work and we pay for the country. other than that, we should try our best, submit everything supporting for our efforts. 

Just remember, dont make them confused, 🙂 everything is clear for them. I got some of my friends, he always asked me to take care of Tax invoice seriously :)) 

best of luck for us. 

hey CO or any hidden CO, we are people follow all your requirements and pay / distribute for the community/ country. Please take care of us. we are not like 189 or 190, get the VISAs but not sure they pay for the community after that or else 🙂

Have a good day all 489s and 887s. 

 

Thanks JoelAM. All required docs were submitted clearly and a verification chart also was submitted. That means, I prepared a chart with invoice details, working hours and bank deposited amounts' details etc. I think, CO can varify easily.

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Did any Feb guy called immigration? I think many of us already crossed 12months.

  • Sad 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Honey said:

Did any Feb guy called immigration? I think many of us already crossed 12months.

Called them 5 times.. its of no use.. they answer like a robot.. you have to wait.. there is nothing we can do .. just wait as there is no processing time for this visa

  • Sad 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 2/18/2019 at 9:48 PM, Hina said:

Hello friends..i m a new member of this grp i just want to ask the same question if u lodged ur application on ur own n there r few weeks r just 30 or 33hrs in ur whole 52 weeks n there is not any other 35 u have then is it better to withdraw the application or?????

Plz help 

 

Few weeks under 35hrs should not be a problem according to my Lawyer. I had 1 week under 35 hrs and got the PR.

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 minutes ago, JPSLTOZ said:

Few weeks under 35hrs should not be a problem according to my Lawyer. I had 1 week under 35 hrs and got the PR.

hello, May I know when did you submit the 887 application? 

thanks

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 minutes ago, JoeIAm said:

hello, May I know when did you submit the 887 application? 

thanks

Applied 9/1/18 1st CO 28/7/18 Pre grant 28/11/18 Grant 5/2/19

  • Like 1
  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, JPSLTOZ said:

Applied 9/1/18 1st CO 28/7/18 Pre grant 28/11/18 Grant 5/2/19

kool, May I know why you got pre-grant and grant? 

it is great to heard from so get PR from this visa, ha ha

cheerz

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, 10th feb said:

Called them 5 times.. its of no use.. they answer like a robot.. you have to wait.. there is nothing we can do .. just wait as there is no processing time for this visa

But in our respective accounts it says 12 to 14 months! 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

there is some doubt guys,

Can I submit police verification after 3 or 4 months after I applied for 887 visa?

another doubt is I have a university document to prove my wife's functional English but it is 2 year old ,we used it  while 489 visa application.Can I use the same document for 887 visa application?

 

thanks,

MPK😌

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 minutes ago, MPK said:

there is some doubt guys,

Can I submit police verification after 3 or 4 months after I applied for 887 visa?

another doubt is I have a university document to prove my wife's functional English but it is 2 year old ,we used it  while 489 visa application.Can I use the same document for 887 visa application?

 

thanks,

MPK😌

Yes you can use it. Just attach transcripts in regards to that document 

  • Like 1
  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue. By continuing to use our site, you accept our use of cookies, revised Privacy Policy and Terms of Use