Jump to content
  • Sign Up
sunnyside

887 Visa - What's the update?

Recommended Posts

10 minutes ago, JoeIAm said:

thank you so much , Russki, 

May I know where are you living now? 

if you live in SA, Maybe we can have the coffee.:))

cause i see that you are really helpful member here and really deserved to get the PR and good person to know, of course 😉 

Thank youuuuuuu 

Hope you can get the PR soon.

I am in SA.  🙂 I will send you a message to your mail box now. 

  • Like 3

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Vinh said:

Anyone got screenshot of 6-7months timeframe pls share here in the forum

Take the screen shot of the excel sheet so they can see what’s going on. Or share the link. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Vinh said:

Anyone got screenshot of 6-7months timeframe pls share here in the forum

A chronological account of processing times on how the Department of Home Affairs tested our patience (and abused our kindness)

  • 7 to 8 months - updated on 18 January 2018
  • 9 to 11 months - updated on 18 July 2018
  • 12 to 15 months - updated on 17 October 2018
  • 15 to 16 months - as of today 12 April 2019

Processing Times.pdf

  • Like 3

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Guys, I think December 18 application news is fake. I can’t digest at all. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 hours ago, Kusai said:

Hey bro what’s with English ability? Do u mean Ielts? Do we have to submit new ielts ? 😳😳

It was not for me (main applicant) but for the spouse. Yes it is IELTS or evidence to show that the degree was taught in English

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 hours ago, Dee said:

Yes; i assumed that CO would have asked for dependent😛 and i am hoping my assumption is correct coz as a primary applicant i did not submit anything for english proof😆

Yes, I'm sorry, I haven't mentioned it. This was not for the main applicant and was for my wife. 

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
27 minutes ago, Dave said:

Guys, I think December 18 application news is fake. I can’t digest at all. 

Why do you say that? I know some other guys that applied on Mar 19 and got contacted. I know thats true because they forgot to upload AFPs. Co just asked them to upload those.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 minutes ago, Nakul Gautam said:

Hello guys 

Will PTE works instead of IELTS for dependent ? What's the required minimum score ?

Yes pre works 30 is the minimum score.

  • Like 1
  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello guys, I am new in this forum. I would like to ask some questions in relation to 887 visa.

I got 489 bridging visa on 18th April 2017 so am I eligible to apply 887 on 25th April 2019( TR visa expired on 25th April 2017).As  I am nearly there to meet 2 years living in regional area. Do I have count two years from the date of bridging visa or 489 visa? I’m really confused. Hope you share your experiences. Thanks a lot. 

  • Confused 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hello guys, I am new in this forum. I would like to ask some questions in relation to 887 visa.
I got 489 bridging visa on 18th April 2017 so am I eligible to apply 887 on 25th April 2019( TR visa expired on 25th April 2017).As  I am nearly there to meet 2 years living in regional area. Do I have count two years from the date of bridging visa or 489 visa? I’m really confused. Hope you share your experiences. Thanks a lot. 
2 years start from 489 approval not from bridging visa. I hope it will be helpful.

Sent from my CPH1871 using Tapatalk

  • Like 1
  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, Rangana said:

Hi Tian, 

What is ur field? I mean, u are an engineer(civil), accountant....

I graduated in IT (developer programmer) but now I am working in ICT.

Cheers

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Dave said:

Guys, I think December 18 application news is fake. I can’t digest at all. 

Check my screenshot bro. Takes me by suprise as well. 

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, Maxzone said:

2 years start from 489 approval not from bridging visa. I hope it will be helpful.

Sent from my CPH1871 using Tapatalk
 

Thanks Maxzone for the info.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi 

is anybody out there applied 887 after a 489 family sponsered?. Is anybody been asked for bank statements (489 family sponsored)?. And do you guys think, I need to upload bank statement if i can live anywhere in Victoria???

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hi All
Got my PR this morning. Timeline,
 
1) Applied - 05-02-2018
 
2) First CO (Adam) contact - 12/10/2018 and asked for
a) Form 1399 - for both wife and myself - PROVIDED
b) English language ability - Had submitted the transcript and degree certificate. But asked again. provided Statutory declaration along with the academic transcript and degree certificate.
c) Immigration health examination for my 8-year-old daughter - PROVIDED
 
3) AFP Clearance was expired by 16/03/2019 for both me and my wife. Renewed and uploaded after the expiry
 
4) Grant - 11/04/2019 - CO -Sophorn
 
Followed the forum and was useful. If anyone needs any specific info, I am happy to share my experience.
Congratulations o

Sent from my ONEPLUS using Tapatalk

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 hours ago, agk said:

Hi 

is anybody out there applied 887 after a 489 family sponsered?. Is anybody been asked for bank statements (489 family sponsored)?. And do you guys think, I need to upload bank statement if i can live anywhere in Victoria???

I have uploaded Bank statements as evidence of my salary paid matches with the  salary slip and also the rental evidence. 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Good morning guys @Russki are we doing the complaints today? If so around what time please. Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 hours ago, Tian said:

I graduated in IT (developer programmer) but now I am working in ICT.

Cheers

Thanks mate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
20 hours ago, Nkc said:

Hello guys, I am new in this forum. I would like to ask some questions in relation to 887 visa.

I got 489 bridging visa on 18th April 2017 so am I eligible to apply 887 on 25th April 2019( TR visa expired on 25th April 2017).As  I am nearly there to meet 2 years living in regional area. Do I have count two years from the date of bridging visa or 489 visa? I’m really confused. Hope you share your experiences. Thanks a lot. 

Migration regulation - instrument for 887 eligibility criteria says following - file:///C:/Users/User/Downloads/F2013C00062VOL05 (6).pdf

887.212

The applicant must have lived in a specified regional area for a total of at least 2 years as the holder of 1 or more of the following visas:

(a) a Skilled — Independent Regional (Provisional) (Class UX) visa;

(b) a Skilled — Designated Area-sponsored (Provisional) (Class UZ) visa;

(c) a Subclass 475 (Skilled — Regional Sponsored) visa;

(d) a Subclass 487 (Skilled — Regional Sponsored) visa;

(e) a Skilled — Regional Sponsored (Provisional) (Class SP) visa;

(f) a Bridging A (Class WA) visa, or a Bridging B (Class WB) visa, that was granted on the basis of a valid application for: (i) a Skilled — Independent Regional (Provisional) (Class UX) visa; or (ii) a Skilled (Provisional) (Class VC) visa; or (iii) a Skilled — Regional Sponsored (Provisional) (Class SP) visa.

887.213 The applicant must have worked full-time in a specified regional area for a total of at least 1 year as the holder of 1 or more of the visas mentioned in clause 887.212.

 

if your bridging visa was one of above in (f) 489 belongs to (e)  i think the duration you spent on the bridging visa from the day it came into effect counts 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, Salman khan said:

I already applied and is that correct that i have been working within own business as a manager and draw wages every fortnightly  at the rate of 21 dollars and 76 hours fortnightly and me and my wife both are directors as she signed my employment contract as a director and me signed as a employee is it correct??

Working your own business seems you are self-employed.

An employment contract signed by yourselves (as directors/employee) is a self-serving statement I believe and probably inadmissible evidence, mate.

Have a look and collect competent, relevant documentary evidence that can be witnessed, proved and supported by other people (such as ATO, public accountants, insurers, suppliers, buyers, contracting parties, third parties, Superannuation providers, professional or other government bodies, etc).

Proof.png

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue. By continuing to use our site, you accept our use of cookies, revised Privacy Policy and Terms of Use