Jump to content
  • Sign Up
sunnyside

887 Visa - What's the update?

Recommended Posts

8 hours ago, Ashi said:

Hello Dee,

I want to know my son goes to Kindy, hence which all document I need regarding his education?

I have got only tax invoice which I pay to them?

Do we need any reference letter from Kindy?

 

 

I am still not very clear but i will take a shot - i am hoping that your question is around applying 887 application. If yes; then you only need to provide fee invoices and that should be good enough.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 8/14/2019 at 2:05 PM, HelloMan said:

FAQ

1. How long are police certificates valid for?

A. One year.

2. How do I apply for AFP?

A. Visit the following link for more information - https://www.afp.gov.au/what-we-do/services/criminal-records/national-police-checks.

3. Do I need police certificates for all the countries that I have visited before applying for 887, even if I visited those countries for just 1-2 weeks?

A. It depends on the Case Officer (CO). If possible then get it so that you do not have to waste time when CO asks for it. 

4. What proof do I have to give for residence and employment?

A. All the documents that you need for this is clearly provided in the application.

5. I shared accommodation with a friend, what proof do I need to give for residence?

A. You can provide a Stat Dec from your friend mentioning that your were residing with your friend. Provide all the letters/documents/registrations/bills that you got in that address such as insurance letters, car registration, phone bills etc.

6. Do I have to certify all the documents?

A. You do not have to but CO may ask for it. Therefore, if you want, then you can prepare it beforehand to save time.

7. How can I create HAP ID for my child?

A. It has to be created by the CO. You may call or email or fill out the suggestion form online to ask for it in advance to save time.

8. Do I have to submit form 80?

A. Yes you have to.

9. Do I have to submit form 1221?

A. Not necessary but CO may ask for it. 

10. If I go overseas, do I have to make up that time before applying for 887 visa? 

A. Generally four weeks of paid annual leave for each year is allowed. However, there is no set rule on this one, it depends on the CO. If it is more than four weeks a year then you should definitely make up the time before applying for 887 visa. 

11. Can my 887 visa be granted if I am overseas?

A. No.

12. Does secondary applicant also have to meet the requirement for residency?

A. No, only the primary applicant has to meet the requirement, secondary applicant does not have to fulfill two years of residency. But when in Australia, secondary applicant must comply to 489 visa conditions, meaning living in regional area.

13. Where can I find the 887 data tracker?

A. https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/u/1/d/1ApeHDAjEH60WFBNLeq14wvGzegiqGC4KD0U-OyH_w6U/htmlview#.

14. How long are English Language tests valid for?

A. Generally one year, especially if the results show functional English (ie average band of at least 4.5 in IELTS) . However, for vocational English and higher level of English, test results are valid for 3 years. Test results need to be valid at the time of lodgement of 887 visa. It does not matter if they expire whilst waiting for the 887 visa grant. More information can be found in the following link - https://immi.homeaffairs.gov.au/help-support/meeting-our-requirements/english-language/functional-english.

15. Does primary applicant have to provide English language test results for 887 visa?

A. No.

16. Can I complain if I am within the global processing time?

A. You can complain or provide comment or suggestion at any time but make sure to be polite. 

17. What should I do to lodge a complain?

A. Visit the following link to lodge a complain online - https://www.homeaffairs.gov.au/help-and-support/departmental-forms/online-forms/complaints-compliments-and-suggestions or call 133 177. 

Credit

@Stellajane @Freddy

 

When we complain, do they reply back  on our email?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
37 minutes ago, Saar said:

When we complain, do they reply back  on our email?

You should complain once you hit 17 months (or upper limit of processing time), before that, they will not even bother to answer.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 minutes ago, Freddy said:

You should complain once you hit 17 months (or upper limit of processing time), before that, they will not even bother to answer.

No they did answer a lot of people even less than 16 months 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 minutes ago, Freddy said:

You should complain once you hit 17 months (or upper limit of processing time), before that, they will not even bother to answer.

Thanks a lot for the reply

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Senior members, would you be so kind and have a look at the FAQ post that HelloMan made on page 1475 and suggest amendments or contributions where possible or necessary?

Much appreciated.

 

 

@HelloMan

my small amendments to the FAQ list:

Q2 How do I apply for AFP and how long is it valid for?

A. Visit the following link …. (as per what you wrote already).  Note that the AFP is valid for 1 year and please remember to request a new AFP when reaching the expiry date. Upload your new AFP to your 887 application on time, so you will not get delayed by your CO requesting an updated AFP.

Q11 Can my 887 be granted if I am overseas?

A. No, all applicants need to be within Australia to be granted. If overseas when CO wants to grant your application, you will receive a "pre-grant" from your CO meaning that you can only receive your grant when back in Australia. Upon arrival in Australia, please contact your CO so he can arrange your final grant.

 

  • Like 1
  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

FAQ

1. How long are police certificates valid for?

A. One year.

2. How do I apply for AFP and how long is it valid for?

A. Visit the following link for more information - https://www.afp.gov.au/what-we-do/services/criminal-records/national-police-checksNote that the AFP is valid for 1 year and please remember to request a new AFP when reaching the expiry date. Upload the new AFP to your 887 application on time to ensure that you do not get delayed by the Case Officer (CO) requesting an updated AFP.

3. Do I need police certificates for all the countries that I have visited before applying for 887, even if I visited those countries for just 1-2 weeks?

A. It depends on the CO. If possible then get it so that you do not have to waste time when CO asks for it. 

4. What proof do I have to give for residence and employment?

A. All the documents that you need for this is clearly provided in the application.

5. I shared accommodation with a friend, what proof do I need to give for residence?

A. You can provide a Stat Dec from your friend mentioning that your were residing with your friend. Provide all the letters/documents/registrations/bills that you got in that address such as insurance letters, car registration, phone bills etc.

6. Do I have to certify all the documents?

A. You do not have to but CO may ask for it. Therefore, if you want, then you can prepare it beforehand to save time.

7. How can I create HAP ID for my child?

A. It has to be created by the CO. You may call or email or fill out the suggestion form online to ask for it in advance to save time.

8. Do I have to submit form 80?

A. Yes you have to.

9. Do I have to submit form 1221?

A. Not necessary but CO may ask for it. 

10. If I go overseas, do I have to make up that time before applying for 887 visa? 

A. Generally four weeks of paid annual leave for each year is allowed. However, there is no set rule on this one, it depends on the CO. If it is more than four weeks a year then you should definitely make up the time before applying for 887 visa. 

11. Can my 887 visa be granted if I am overseas?

A. No, all applicants need to be within Australia to be granted. If you or any other person included in your application is overseas when the CO wants to grant the application, you will receive a "pre-grant" from the CO meaning that you can only receive your grant when you or the other applicants are back in Australia. Upon arrival in Australia, please contact the CO so that they can arrange the final grant..

12. Does secondary applicant also have to meet the requirement for residency?

A. No, only the primary applicant has to meet the requirement, secondary applicant does not have to fulfill two years of residency. But when in Australia, secondary applicant must comply to 489 visa conditions, meaning living in regional area.

13. Where can I find the 887 data tracker?

A. https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/u/1/d/1ApeHDAjEH60WFBNLeq14wvGzegiqGC4KD0U-OyH_w6U/htmlview#.

14. How long are English Language tests valid for?

A. Generally one year, especially if the results show functional English (ie average band of at least 4.5 in IELTS) . However, for vocational English and higher level of English, test results are valid for 3 years. Test results need to be valid at the time of lodgement of 887 visa. It does not matter if they expire whilst waiting for the 887 visa grant. More information can be found in the following link - https://immi.homeaffairs.gov.au/help-support/meeting-our-requirements/english-language/functional-english.

15. Does primary applicant have to provide English language test results for 887 visa?

A. No.

16. Can I complain if I am within the global processing time?

A. You can complain or provide comment or suggestion at any time but make sure to be polite. 

17. What should I do to lodge a complain?

A. Visit the following link to lodge a complain online - https://www.homeaffairs.gov.au/help-and-support/departmental-forms/online-forms/complaints-compliments-and-suggestions or call 133 177. 

Credit

@Stellajane @Freddy

  • Like 1
  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
20 hours ago, bbb said:

I am new to this thread so I just want to share my timeline from 489 to 887.

24 Sep 2015 granted 489;

27 Mar 2016 landed in Australia, and was back to my country on 3 Apr 2016; 3 nights in Sydney and 4 nights in regional area. 

17 Aug 2017 landed in Australia regional area until now;

11 Aug 2019 I lodged my 887 visa application. I think I already totally stayed in Australia two years. Is my understanding correct? or I have to wait after 17 Aug 2019.

I received bridging visa and it will be effective some days later on 25 Sep 2019. There is no condition in the bridging visa. Can I move to the big city after 25 Sep 2019? 

Please note:

887.22--Criteria to be satisfied at time of decision

 

 

887.221  

             (1)  While the applicant was the holder of:

                     (a)  a Skilled--Independent Regional (Provisional) (Class UX) visa; or

                     (b)  a Skilled--Designated Area-sponsored (Provisional) (Class UZ) visa; or

                     (c)  a Subclass 475 (Skilled--Regional Sponsored) visa; or

                     (d)  a Subclass 487 (Skilled--Regional Sponsored) visa; or

                     (e)  a Skilled--Regional Sponsored (Provisional) (Class SP) visa;

the applicant must have substantially complied with the conditions to which that visa is or was subject.

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, HelloMan said:

FAQ

1. How long are police certificates valid for?

A. One year.

2. How do I apply for AFP and how long is it valid for?

A. Visit the following link for more information - https://www.afp.gov.au/what-we-do/services/criminal-records/national-police-checksNote that the AFP is valid for 1 year and please remember to request a new AFP when reaching the expiry date. Upload the new AFP to your 887 application on time to ensure that you do not get delayed by the Case Officer (CO) requesting an updated AFP.

3. Do I need police certificates for all the countries that I have visited before applying for 887, even if I visited those countries for just 1-2 weeks?

A. It depends on the CO. If possible then get it so that you do not have to waste time when CO asks for it. 

4. What proof do I have to give for residence and employment?

A. All the documents that you need for this is clearly provided in the application.

5. I shared accommodation with a friend, what proof do I need to give for residence?

A. You can provide a Stat Dec from your friend mentioning that your were residing with your friend. Provide all the letters/documents/registrations/bills that you got in that address such as insurance letters, car registration, phone bills etc.

6. Do I have to certify all the documents?

A. You do not have to but CO may ask for it. Therefore, if you want, then you can prepare it beforehand to save time.

7. How can I create HAP ID for my child?

A. It has to be created by the CO. You may call or email or fill out the suggestion form online to ask for it in advance to save time.

8. Do I have to submit form 80?

A. Yes you have to.

9. Do I have to submit form 1221?

A. Not necessary but CO may ask for it. 

10. If I go overseas, do I have to make up that time before applying for 887 visa? 

A. Generally four weeks of paid annual leave for each year is allowed. However, there is no set rule on this one, it depends on the CO. If it is more than four weeks a year then you should definitely make up the time before applying for 887 visa. 

11. Can my 887 visa be granted if I am overseas?

A. No, all applicants need to be within Australia to be granted. If you or any other person included in your application is overseas when the CO wants to grant the application, you will receive a "pre-grant" from the CO meaning that you can only receive your grant when you or the other applicants are back in Australia. Upon arrival in Australia, please contact the CO so that they can arrange the final grant..

12. Does secondary applicant also have to meet the requirement for residency?

A. No, only the primary applicant has to meet the requirement, secondary applicant does not have to fulfill two years of residency. But when in Australia, secondary applicant must comply to 489 visa conditions, meaning living in regional area.

13. Where can I find the 887 data tracker?

A. https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/u/1/d/1ApeHDAjEH60WFBNLeq14wvGzegiqGC4KD0U-OyH_w6U/htmlview#.

14. How long are English Language tests valid for?

A. Generally one year, especially if the results show functional English (ie average band of at least 4.5 in IELTS) . However, for vocational English and higher level of English, test results are valid for 3 years. Test results need to be valid at the time of lodgement of 887 visa. It does not matter if they expire whilst waiting for the 887 visa grant. More information can be found in the following link - https://immi.homeaffairs.gov.au/help-support/meeting-our-requirements/english-language/functional-english.

15. Does primary applicant have to provide English language test results for 887 visa?

A. No.

16. Can I complain if I am within the global processing time?

A. You can complain or provide comment or suggestion at any time but make sure to be polite. 

17. What should I do to lodge a complain?

A. Visit the following link to lodge a complain online - https://www.homeaffairs.gov.au/help-and-support/departmental-forms/online-forms/complaints-compliments-and-suggestions or call 133 177. 

Credit

@Stellajane @Freddy

Good works. I would suggest to save this info on spreadsheets as well. So in future it will be easy for everyone to read.

  • Like 2
  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 minutes ago, KC01 said:

Good works. I would suggest to save this info on spreadsheets as well. So in future it will be easy for everyone to read.

Good job and good idea. There is an "Info" tab in the 887 visa tracker excel file, perhaps can add this Q&A in there?

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
28 minutes ago, Nomz said:

Is there some one still waiting for grant who applied in April 2018

I applied 3rd april and still waiting

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, sunnny said:

I applied 3rd april and still waiting

I did on 5th April 😩😩😩😩

  • Sad 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Protest is the only option left now ...we have to protest against immigration department or we have to highlight this issue to media 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi all,  i am planning to apply 887 next month.  i have applied 489 subsequent entry for my wife but  unfortunately visa got rejected.  now for 489 subsequent visa processing time is about 13 months. and  So could someone please suggest should i apply 887  and apply spouse visa later or wait for my wife 489 subsequent entry visa and apply 887. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, Kumar887 said:

Another horrible week ended. May god bless all. emoji120.pngemoji120.pngemoji120.pngemoji120.pngemoji120.png


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Man I gave up on waiting 

i am 15+ months 🙂 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

@Honey 

Thanks for still active in this forum. 

 

Just. Wondering, do the take time to reply? I haven"t get the reply yet. And if they create HAPID do they sent me email?

 

Thanks 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 6/28/2019 at 2:41 PM, Emadh said:

Hi Dan,

 

Could you please advise what are document requested on 

Ist contact

2nd contact

3rd Contact

First Contact - AFP (Again)

Second Contact - My partners Education Transcripts (Whether she has done it in English.. Which CIMA(UK) so stupid to ask that)

Third Contact - Home country Police Certificates

 

Just got the Grant yesterday. Good luck

 

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Applied on the 21/01/2018 

Granted 16/08/2019 (Yesterday). 

18 Months....

Good luck to all. 

  • Like 12

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
21 hours ago, sunnny said:

I applied 3rd april and still waiting

Same here 3rd april 2018 and still waiting ..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
22 hours ago, chief said:

Hi all,  i am planning to apply 887 next month.  i have applied 489 subsequent entry for my wife but  unfortunately visa got rejected.  now for 489 subsequent visa processing time is about 13 months. and  So could someone please suggest should i apply 887  and apply spouse visa later or wait for my wife 489 subsequent entry visa and apply 887. 

What was the reason for rejection?

You may opt for spouse visa re appeal but better to apply your 887 first and bring your wife later.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 hours ago, Dan said:

Applied on the 21/01/2018 

Granted 16/08/2019 (Yesterday). 

18 Months....

Good luck to all. 

Congrats. Thanks for sharing.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 8/15/2019 at 3:42 PM, 07Oct18 said:

Thanks mate for your confirmation. 

After you enrolled in TAFE you can apply for student concession card for the public transportation in SA 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue. By continuing to use our site, you accept our use of cookies, revised Privacy Policy and Terms of Use