Jump to content
  • Sign Up
sunnyside

887 Visa - What's the update?

Recommended Posts

Hi all I'm new to this forum, and I have lodged a 489 visa with a nomination from SA.

Curious to know some information in my mind even though I am still outside Australia.

If I am unable to find a fulltime job with payslips after coming to Adelaide, how is the pathway to apply 887 with part-time odd jobs.

Hope someone could guide me in this regard.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 hours ago, Tsep said:

Hi Mate, how old she when you did medical?  Baby under 6 months and above 6 months medical process is different. So may be your daughter is less than 6 at that time before CO asked medical and now she turn 6 months so CO asked again new medical. 

No my baby becomes infant to child.Now she is more than five.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 hours ago, Tpsk said:

When your friend got 887 and when he applied 

I don't have details of his timeline. Can someone with knowledge answer the original question?

Thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
16 minutes ago, peace_at_heart said:

I don't have details of his timeline. Can someone with knowledge answer the original question?

Thanks.

Tell him to go and ask centerlink

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 hours ago, peace_at_heart said:

Just a question from a friend of mine who recently got 887 visa.

When we go from 489 to 887, are we entitle to CCB/Centrelink/Family Assistance right away or we have to serve two year waiting period?

Thanks.

My friend because a PR through 887 in Melbourne and he told me he got all the pr benefits as soon as he has become a permanent resident.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi  Guys,

I read somewhere in the News that all the Centrelink benefits including the Family Tax A and B are going to increased to 4 years from 1st of July 2018. Currently the new start allowance wait time period is 2 years. And no wait for  Family Tax benefit A and B. They are going to increase to 4 years including Family Tax benefit A and B.  If they increase the wait time from Zero to 4 years for Family Tax benefit A and B, then we dont get even a Penny from the Centrelink. 

 

Can you guys check whether this bill yet to be passed?

 

Thanks

Daeftown

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
19 minutes ago, deftown said:

Hi  Guys,

I read somewhere in the News that all the Centrelink benefits including the Family Tax A and B are going to increased to 4 years from 1st of July 2018. Currently the new start allowance wait time period is 2 years. And no wait for  Family Tax benefit A and B. They are going to increase to 4 years including Family Tax benefit A and B.  If they increase the wait time from Zero to 4 years for Family Tax benefit A and B, then we dont get even a Penny from the Centrelink. 

 

Can you guys check whether this bill yet to be passed?

 

Thanks

Daeftown

I think this bill is for new migrants arriving Australia from overseas after 1 july 2018

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I think this bill is for new migrants arriving Australia from overseas after 1 july 2018
We are still consider as new migrants, correct? Still we haven't got the PR.

Sent from my SM-N910C using Tapatalk

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
26 minutes ago, deftown said:

Hi  Guys,

I read somewhere in the News that all the Centrelink benefits including the Family Tax A and B are going to increased to 4 years from 1st of July 2018. Currently the new start allowance wait time period is 2 years. And no wait for  Family Tax benefit A and B. They are going to increase to 4 years including Family Tax benefit A and B.  If they increase the wait time from Zero to 4 years for Family Tax benefit A and B, then we dont get even a Penny from the Centrelink. 

 

Can you guys check whether this bill yet to be passed?

 

Thanks

Daeftown

You mean ,even for the 190  also?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, JASN2015 said:

You mean ,even for the 190  also?

 

5 minutes ago, deftown said:

We are still consider as new migrants, correct? Still we haven't got the PR.

Sent from my SM-N910C using Tapatalk
 

It clearly written people arriving australia after 1 july 2018

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, JASN2015 said:

You mean ,even for the 190  also?

190 is already PR.  But if we get any kind of PR including 189, 190, 887 and (whatever PR visas) after 1st of July 2018, they need to wait for 4 years. I'm 100 % sure for 180, 190 and other direct PR visas, they need to wait for 4 years. But 887 is confusing. We are already in 489. Do we consider as new migrant ? DIBP consider new migrants as PR holders. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, Tpsk said:

 

It clearly written people arriving australia after 1 july 2018

Hi TPSK,

 

Do you have link for that news? I'm searching, im not able to find. Can you please share with me?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, deftown said:

Thanks TPSK,

 

It says Migrants arriving Australia after July 2018. Are you sure we are not Newly migrant as per the DIBP once we get the PR?

No we are not as we are here already in Australia and working 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Tpsk said:

No we are not as we are here already in Australia and working 

How about Students?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 minutes ago, deftown said:

How about Students?

Students too will be in Australia by the time they get their residency 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hi all I'm new to this forum, and I have lodged a 489 visa with a nomination from SA.
Curious to know some information in my mind even though I am still outside Australia.
If I am unable to find a fulltime job with payslips after coming to Adelaide, how is the pathway to apply 887 with part-time odd jobs.
Hope someone could guide me in this regard.
Hi jasn2015
The work criteria can be met either full-time or part-time jobs with hours should not be less than 35hrs for one year time.

Hope this clers your doubt.

Sent from my ONEPLUS using Tapatalk

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
20 minutes ago, a4anudeep said:

Hi jasn2015
The work criteria can be met either full-time or part-time jobs with hours should not be less than 35hrs for one year time.

Hope this clers your doubt.

Sent from my ONEPLUS using Tapatalk
 

Thank you brother,,

How can we provide evidence unless we won't be given payslips,

I suppose you got my point.

Thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Tpsk said:

 

It clearly written people arriving australia after 1 july 2018

Could you share the news article please

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, JASN2015 said:

Thank you brother,,

How can we provide evidence unless we won't be given payslips,

I suppose you got my point.

Thank you

Mate first come to Adelaide  and find work which can provide you payslips

  • Like 1
  • Haha 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Quick question guys, When writing a statutory declaration can I add multiple things on the same letter, example : 

Dear DIBP.

I declare that I stayed 3 months with my friend bla bla bla. 

Furthermore, regarding my holidays outside Australia, they were all holidays and all..

And if there is another fact... it goes here.

Regards,

Toot

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue. By continuing to use our site, you accept our use of cookies, revised Privacy Policy and Terms of Use