cormcvcr

Important Visa Question!!!!!

    Recommended Posts

    Hi all,

     

    we arrived here on 2nd March with a 3 year temporary visa.

     

    One week after we submitted our visa application, my OH job went onto the occupations in demand list. Our agent gave us a choice of leaving things as they were or withdrawing the application and paying the fee again but under the PR visa instead.

     

    We were sponsored by my cousin who was born in Adelaide.

     

    Major issues now as we are not entitled anything, in particular the help with child care in the schools to allow me to work full time, but also for the home owners grant.

     

    Do any of you know if it is possible for us to apply for PR before our 2 year stint is over, ie now!!!

     

    Any help will be greatly appreciated, as we were going to stay anyway to get our PR, but would really prefer it sooner, we took the easy option as we just wanted to be here but in hindsight...........I wish we had withdrawn the application!!!

     

     

    Please please help us!!!!!!:arghh:

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Hi Cornelia,

     

    Sorry I cant help with your query because we have not gone through it yet, but I was wondering what is involved with regards to being sponsored by a family member. We have been advised by an agent that we could go for sponsored PR as husband is joiner and we have aunt who lives in adelaide or independent PR visa. Does the sponsor have to meet certain requirements to be able to sponsor you? is it easier going the sponsored route? Sorry for all the questions!!

     

    Hope you get an answer to your query anyway, i'm sure someone on here will know. :)

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest Nick11
    Hi all,

     

    we arrived here on 2nd March with a 3 year temporary visa.

     

    One week after we submitted our visa application, my OH job went onto the occupations in demand list. Our agent gave us a choice of leaving things as they were or withdrawing the application and paying the fee again but under the PR visa instead.

     

    We were sponsored by my cousin who was born in Adelaide.

     

    Major issues now as we are not entitled anything, in particular the help with child care in the schools to allow me to work full time, but also for the home owners grant.

     

    Do any of you know if it is possible for us to apply for PR before our 2 year stint is over, ie now!!!

     

    Any help will be greatly appreciated, as we were going to stay anyway to get our PR, but would really prefer it sooner, we took the easy option as we just wanted to be here but in hindsight...........I wish we had withdrawn the application!!!

     

     

    Please please help us!!!!!!:arghh:

     

    Both Donna's hubby and my hubby's job has been added to the in demand list!!!!

    You will need to start the whole application again - along with all the fees again! You will need meds etc again and need to be out of oz when the visa is granted!

    As we've both been here for over a year - it's not really worth it for us.

    Unfortunately that's the only option - unless your hubbys company is willing to sponser him.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now