Jump to content
  • Sign Up
Hesham

Leeway with visa 887 conditions?

Recommended Posts

Hello every one.
If someone who has visa 489 arrives in designated regional, fulfills the one year work condition, but within the 4 years spends less than two years of stay by four weeks; is there any chance he/she can still be eligible to apply for visa 887?
I mean Are there any leeways for the 2 years stay condition of visa 489?

Thank you all for help..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Where was the other time spent during that 4 year period, was it out of Australia or in Australia in metropolitan areas? You may need to consult a good agent but if time spent was in metropolitan areas while on a 489 visa then there may be a problem

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue. By continuing to use our site, you accept our use of cookies, revised Privacy Policy and Terms of Use