richjop

The champagne will be out tonight!!!

    Recommended Posts

    Just received an email to say that our permanent employee sponsored Visa was granted on 28th November 2008!!! We have been here just over 16 months so its a great feeling to be now classed as permanent-they can't get rid of us now!!! Do we have to tell anyone, medicare etc or do we just carry on as normal?

     

    Thanks

     

    Joanne

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Hi Joanne,

     

    Congratulations on getting your PR visas.

     

    From the sounds of it you've gone from a 457 visa to a RSMS (857) visa.

     

    You'll need to get your new visa labels in your passports first and foremost, then update your details with Medicare and register with Centrelink for your family assistance payments.

    Also if you bought property within the last 12 months you can claim for the First Home Owners Grant.

     

    Hope that helps,

     

    Paul.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now