Guest gazzman

No qualifications

    Recommended Posts

    Guest gazzman

    Hi guys new to the forum i was wondering how stringent the checks are for my occupation, i have been a baker for 5 years but have never been to college or have any certificates. Would it be possible to emigrate without the proof? This occupation is on the skills shortlist and thought it might be possible, any info would be great. Thanks

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Hiya, different occupation but my husband required 7 years or more experience if he didn't have degree level qualifications. He had a diploma too. Its worth checking with the assessing authority - you can see who that is on the SOL xxx

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest ReadyPenny

    The checks are quite stringent to be honest. Proving your skills and getting them successfully assessed is harder work than the visa itself. Dont let that put you off though, once its done the rest is (relatively) plain sailing

     

    As Jo says check on the sol for the assessing body etc and check it out for yourself

     

    Mandy

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest tooeasy

    I had to produce all my certificates and relavent experience to gain my visa that is for an electrician not sure about other occupations but think its the same

    worth having a look into tho :)

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest gazzman
    Hi guys new to the forum i was wondering how stringent the checks are for my occupation, i have been a baker for 5 years but have never been to college or have any certificates. Would it be possible to emigrate without the proof? This occupation is on the skills shortlist and thought it might be possible, any info would be great. Thanks

     

     

    Thanks to all who replied, just one thing though what is the sol and were do you find it?

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Hi , you might already know the answer to your question but we tried to get in on my husbands plastering business about 2 years ago but as he has no actual qualifications we were told to come back in 6years time. Luckily we have our visa now through my occupation but we were then told the rules had changed and we would never have got in on Nathans plastering business as he didnt have any certificates.

    Hope you get a good response with yours but the skills assessment part is very very strict

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now