Beanbear

Urgent question

    Recommended Posts

    Hi,

     

    For those who've gone from 495 visas to 887, do you know if the work requirement of one year out of the first two needs to be twelve consecutive months? We are 3 weeks away from this, but business is very slow where OH works and they are beginning to shed staff...Very scary.:sad::sad:

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest donna T

    Hi there

    we are just starting the application too - as far as I know - the work does not have to be consecutive but can't see anything concrete on the website - try giving them a call. I am sure it will be okay - best of luck and fingers crossed

     

    Donna x

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest stufi1997

    I asked this question when I was enquiring about the specifics of the work requirement and was told it is 52 weeks of paid work for 35 hours a week...no need to be consecutive...I asked this because Stu works as a sole trader and obviously doesn't work on the holidays (e.g Christmas) and doesn't get paid for them, definately should be no problems even if worst case you did have to get another job. Good luck Fiona

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now