Guest Dean

SIR Visa Info - great link

    Recommended Posts

    Guest Dean

    You may want to remove the smiley face on the end of the link though!!!

     

    Dean

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest dglamoore

    http://www.liveinvictoria.vic.gov.au/ViewPage.action?siteNodeId=1478&languageId=1&contentId=-1

     

    there you go ;) Don't forget too - do not get confused with regional and metropolitan references as this does not apply to SA. You can live anywhere in SA on the SIR495 as it is not restricted as it is in Melbourne/Victoria:rolleyes:

     

    Great link with loads of good info, thanks :)

     

    Lisa:cool:

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest rockpool crab

    Hi there,

     

    I can't get this link to work :-(

     

    Is there any other links that you know of which detail the SIR497 visa. My agent sent me this one...

    http://www.immi.gov.au/skilled/general-skilled-migration/475/index.htm

     

    but it's not very detailed. I want to find out stuff like whether you can run your own business and can you only buy new build houses? that sort of thing.

     

    hope you can help

     

    Carol Ann

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest rockpool crab
    Hi there,

     

    I can't get this link to work :-(

     

    Is there any other links that you know of which detail the SIR497 visa. My agent sent me this one...

    http://www.immi.gov.au/skilled/general-skilled-migration/475/index.htm

     

    but it's not very detailed. I want to find out stuff like whether you can run your own business and can you only buy new build houses? that sort of thing.

     

    hope you can help

     

    Carol Ann

     

    Hi there,

     

    My apologies..the link has come up...don't know why it didn't work the first time...

     

    http://www.liveinvictoria.vic.gov.au/ViewPage.action?siteNodeId=1478&languageId=1&contentId=-1

     

    Cheers

     

    Carol Ann

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest soggy
    Hi there,

     

    I can't get this link to work :-(

     

    Is there any other links that you know of which detail the SIR497 visa. My agent sent me this one...

    http://www.immi.gov.au/skilled/general-skilled-migration/475/index.htm

     

    but it's not very detailed. I want to find out stuff like whether you can run your own business and can you only buy new build houses? that sort of thing.

     

    hope you can help

     

    Carol Ann

     

    Hi,

    I have not looked at that type of visa as they have changed since I applied, but with regard to house purchase, you can buy any house old or new if it is to live in as your main home, it is if you want to buy as an investment that you have to buy new if you are on a temporary visa.

    Simon

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest dglamoore
    Hi there,

     

    I can't get this link to work :-(

     

    Is there any other links that you know of which detail the SIR497 visa. My agent sent me this one...

    http://www.immi.gov.au/skilled/general-skilled-migration/475/index.htm

     

    but it's not very detailed. I want to find out stuff like whether you can run your own business and can you only buy new build houses? that sort of thing.

     

    hope you can help

     

    Carol Ann

     

    Hiya

    We have been here nearly 9 months on an SIR and run 2 businesses. Not bought house yet but know others that have bought or built on this visa without problems. You just need to get FIRB approval which is pretty straight forward and more a formality than anything else.

     

    Lisa:v_SPIN:

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest Stu&Jo

    Hi,

     

    This is great info, I've been trying for weeks to find out if I can only work in SA, I've got a shot at a job that could take me all around Oz, NZ and even to China. I'm also thinking about carrying on my UK business over there so good to know the option is open.

     

    Thanks again

     

    Stu

     

    :notworthy:

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest LOCO IN OZ

    Can you or anyone shed some light on what type of things they do on the medical?

     

    Also, can anyone help with info on what goes on with the Tradeassess skills practical for an electrician?

     

    Thanks.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest Stu&Jo
    Can you or anyone shed some light on what type of things they do on the medical?

     

    Also, can anyone help with info on what goes on with the Tradeassess skills practical for an electrician?

     

    Thanks.

     

    Hi, medical involved going through medical history, height, weight, blood test, reactions (you know, smack in the knee with a mallet), eye test and I think that was pretty much it.

     

    Don't know about electrician trade assessment though, sorry.

     

    All the best

     

    Stu

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest LOCO IN OZ

    Is it just the person who's going for the visa who needs to have the medical or would it be me too as an interdependent partner?

     

    I have partial sight in one eye, that won't affect any chances we have will it?

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest Stu&Jo

    Hi, no everybody going needs medicals. Partial eyesight shouldn't be a problem, anything requiring expensive medical treatment, now that's a different matter!!

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest wemadeit

    Hi all,

     

    This info is great - We're arriving in adelaide in November on an SIR Visa 495 - and I was under the impression that buying a house it had to be a new build - is this the case?? Also, getting FIRB approval - how long does this take?

     

    After 2-3 yrs on SIR Visa 495 - does anyone know the process in getting PR status?? do we have to have medicals again etc??? Is it strict?? what is the timespan from applying to getting PR status?

     

    Sooo many questions..........................sorry..................!!

     

    Cheers,

     

    Tom

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest wemadeit

    Hi, we arrive on the 4th November - so busy trying to sort out housing/schools/medicare etc etc!!! How are you getting on with it all?

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest Andrew Rose
    Can you or anyone shed some light on what type of things they do on the medical?

     

    Also, can anyone help with info on what goes on with the Tradeassess skills practical for an electrician?

     

    Thanks.

     

    Test for HIV, chest xray for TB, then a very general, low key, chat about what you've put on the form. If I did it again I wouldn't mention anything 'minor' (eg my occasional but serious low back pain, ear infections, etc).

    An eye condition, monitored regularly in UK, needed a specialist report, but didn't cause a problem.

    The only major things they're interested in are TB, HIV and anything that might keep you off work or make you a big burden to the health system. This was for an 857 perm res visa, but I think the medical is the same for any visa.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest adil
    Hi all,

     

    This info is great - We're arriving in adelaide in November on an SIR Visa 495 - and I was under the impression that buying a house it had to be a new build - is this the case?? Also, getting FIRB approval - how long does this take?

     

    After 2-3 yrs on SIR Visa 495 - does anyone know the process in getting PR status?? do we have to have medicals again etc??? Is it strict?? what is the timespan from applying to getting PR status?

     

    Sooo many questions..........................sorry..................!!

     

    Cheers,

     

    Tom

     

     

    Pls if any one can confirm that with 475 visa status we can get education loan and what will be the critaria of fees local student/international student and will get medical assistance in 1st 2 years or not. pls reply:confused:

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    As I understand it on any of the provisional or temporary visas you are not entitled to a loan, and you would be charged international fees at a university - you may get charged a lesser amount at a TAFE if the course is not over subscribed. You will also be entitled to reciprocal medical care (ie care in an emergency, or ordinary GP care - some medical centres may charge a fee which you claim part back from.) If the 475 is the same as the old 495 then you get no other assistance like family allowance, FHOG etc until you have pr.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest adil

    :idea:

    As I understand it on any of the provisional or temporary visas you are not entitled to a loan, and you would be charged international fees at a university - you may get charged a lesser amount at a TAFE if the course is not over subscribed. You will also be entitled to reciprocal medical care (ie care in an emergency, or ordinary GP care - some medical centres may charge a fee which you claim part back from.) If the 475 is the same as the old 495 then you get no other assistance like family allowance, FHOG etc until you have pr.

     

    thanks for updating, pls also confirm on the basis of getting couces at TAFE can we get later admission in university at later stages means courses are adjusted or not like for MBA if one gets 6 months/1 year TAFE course and afterwards gets admission in university for 2 year MBA course will get any benefit in the form of reducing/adjusting courses or not. Thanks,:idea:

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest vasani_jayesh

    Hi Everybody,

     

    Can anybody guide me bout the progress of sir475 visa.I applied for my visa on 28 March. When will i get my visa.Really confused :confusedxmas:.

     

     

    Jayesh

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest alexx_ox

    i can't get on the link ? it says 404 error or something like that :S

     

    anyone know why or have a different link please ?

     

    Alex

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest jothiram

    Hi,

    Tis s jothiraman from india.im looking to migrate to adelide.can any one advice me on the opening of IT jobs in adelide city.Im plannin to apply SRS visa.

     

    Thanks,

    Jothiraman

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest JamesP

    hey guys and girls, probably a stupid question, but what's SIR? All this visa business can be confusing!! Also, if you get regional/state sponsorhip, do you neccesarily have to have skills, or is it just a case of getting enough points to qualify?

     

    Help and advice always welcome :D

     

    James

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest Andrew Rose
    hey guys and girls, probably a stupid question, but what's SIR? All this visa business can be confusing!! Also, if you get regional/state sponsorhip, do you neccesarily have to have skills, or is it just a case of getting enough points to qualify?

     

    Help and advice always welcome :D

     

    James

     

    Hey James,

    The Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme means its anywhere outside the Eastern Seaboard and Perth (this may change year by year). And you have to be sponsored by an employer,

    Three stages:

    - The employer has be approved as a suitable employer (Accounts, type of company, etc etc)

    - The job has to be approved a susitable (Failled to recruit within Australia after reasonable efforts made, paid the going rate, ongoing, etc)

    - The person has to be approved (Correctly qualified and experienced for the job, usually under 45, not a criminal, etc)

    In my case my employer was already sponsoring me for a temporary residents visa (457), and the migration agent suggested this was the easiest one to go for. (First stage was already done).

    There aren't specific requirements on skills, but you do need to have landed a job that would have been difficult to recruit into otherwise. You also need the genuine support of the employer and some good people in the HR dept to push it through. Getting the letter of proof of quals and experience from your previous UK employer is difficult. I wrote it, attached my CV, and asked ex boss to print, sign and return. Took months to get everything together and get through the first 2 stages, then about 3 months after stage 3 was applied for. Close to a year all up, so it helps to already be here on another type of visa.

    Hope this helps.

     

    Hope this helps

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now