Sign in to follow this  
Guest fidelcastro

confused with required work experience...1 or 3 years??

    Recommended Posts

    Guest fidelcastro

    Hello, I'm about to apply for a sponsored visa 176, in the Australia immigration website says there is a 12 months work experience required but on several websites this is what I have found:

     

    Specific Work Experience

     

    Worked in the nominated 60-points occupation or a closely related occupation for at least 3 out of the last 4 years. (Gain 10 points)

     

    Applicant has worked in a 60, 50 or 40-points occupation on the SOL (not necessarily in their nominated occupation) for 3 out of the last 4 years. (Gain 5 points)

    Can anyone elaborate on this??? I have a 60 points job but not three years of experience yet....

    Thanks :nah:

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest wijaya

    I think 12 months experience is for 475. So if you don't have enough experience (like at 3 out of 4 years) for 176, you can apply for 475 temporary visa. That's what I did.

     

    regards

    wijaya

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now

    Sign in to follow this