Sign in to follow this  
Guest Shaun O

State sponsored online application?

    Recommended Posts

    Guest Shaun O

    Can someone please provide some help and information on how to apply online please? i.e website link, and what you need to provide etc. Thanks in advance.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest MasterEales
    Can someone please provide some help and information on how to apply online please? i.e website link, and what you need to provide etc. Thanks in advance.

     

    what sort of visa are you going to apply for?

    for a GSM 176 visa, I applied here

    http://www.immigration.sa.gov.au/applyonline/skilled/index.php

     

    It's closed at the moment until after july 01...

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest Shaun O

    What do you think the changes will be after July 1st? Any ideas?

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest Shaun O

    Very helpful if i could thank you again I would. So my trade is still listed but I have to register an EOI.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest Shaun O

    Am I reading this correct in that they are not starting these until 2013??

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest MasterEales

    Its starts from the 1st July 2011 - 2012 i think - i thought they changed the SOL every year

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest Shaun O
    Its starts from the 1st July 2011 - 2012 i think - i thought they changed the SOL every year

    So if I apply after the 1st of July will I have to go through the new procedure or not? cheers

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest Daisy Duke

    Does anyone know if there is a passport office in Adelaide?

    Also, does anyone know how long your passport has to be valid to permit travel?

     

    Sorry if this is in the wrong bit, but I couldn't remember how to start a new thread.:biglaugh:

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest Adelaide_bound
    So if I apply after the 1st of July will I have to go through the new procedure or not? cheers

     

    Right, in July 2011 (this year) they are changing the points system - you no longer get any points at all for your job/skill set, however you don't need these really anymore as they are reducing the passmark to 65.

     

    Info on that here: http://www.immi.gov.au/skilled/general-skilled-migration/pdf/points-testfaq.pdf and here: http://www.immi.gov.au/skilled/general-skilled-migration/pdf/points-fact.pdf

     

    SS for SA is closed until July 1st (or possibly a couple of days early they told me), and that stays exactly the same as it was before - you need to meet all the SA eligibility criteria, have your positive skills assessment done, fill in the forms and do a mini essay on why you want to settle in SA. The SMP for SA SS should NOT be changing - if anything apparently one or two jobs may be coming off, but from what I got from the lady from SA Gov, this is unlikely. All jobs that have met their quota currently, and therefore could not apply or were rejected for reaching planning levels, will be reset on 1st July to 0.

     

    In July 2012 the system for visas (175/176 etc) is changing - instead of applying, paying lots of money and then fingers crossed you get the visa, you will register an Expression of Interest (EoI) which is like a mini application - they will then invite a certain amount of people to actually apply (longer forms, and actually pay the fees) usually all those who get over x amount of points. IMHO this is a better nicer system as you only pay your money down near the end of the application really, when you know you are definitely (more or less - nothing is ever certain in this world apart from death and taxes, after all) going to get it as well.

     

    If you apply for your visa from DIAC after July 1st 2011 you will be subject to the new points system, if you apply after July 2012 you will be subject to the new EOI system. However, its a long time between now and 2012, so there may well be other changes as well.

     

    The SOL may or may not change each year - apparently there are minor changes to the SOL3 this year - Becster posted this helpful website on here today with the information on : http://sortoutmyvisa.com/blog/. If DIAC decide however they don't need to change any of the jobs on the list, they won't (in future that is ie 2012).

     

    Hope that is of help

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest Adelaide_bound

    Sorry Daisy, no idea on passports, but to start a new thread, go to the board you want, and up the top, just above the very first post (in the stickies bit) on the far left hand side is a smallish orangey button saying 'New Thread'. Thats how to do a new thread (funnily enough. I think they toyed with the New Thread button deleting the entire internet, but decided against it :elvis::D )

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest Shaun O
    Right, in July 2011 (this year) they are changing the points system - you no longer get any points at all for your job/skill set, however you don't need these really anymore as they are reducing the passmark to 65.

     

    Info on that here: http://www.immi.gov.au/skilled/general-skilled-migration/pdf/points-testfaq.pdf and here: http://www.immi.gov.au/skilled/general-skilled-migration/pdf/points-fact.pdf

     

    SS for SA is closed until July 1st (or possibly a couple of days early they told me), and that stays exactly the same as it was before - you need to meet all the SA eligibility criteria, have your positive skills assessment done, fill in the forms and do a mini essay on why you want to settle in SA. The SMP for SA SS should NOT be changing - if anything apparently one or two jobs may be coming off, but from what I got from the lady from SA Gov, this is unlikely. All jobs that have met their quota currently, and therefore could not apply or were rejected for reaching planning levels, will be reset on 1st July to 0.

     

    In July 2012 the system for visas (175/176 etc) is changing - instead of applying, paying lots of money and then fingers crossed you get the visa, you will register an Expression of Interest (EoI) which is like a mini application - they will then invite a certain amount of people to actually apply (longer forms, and actually pay the fees) usually all those who get over x amount of points. IMHO this is a better nicer system as you only pay your money down near the end of the application really, when you know you are definitely (more or less - nothing is ever certain in this world apart from death and taxes, after all) going to get it as well.

     

    If you apply for your visa from DIAC after July 1st 2011 you will be subject to the new points system, if you apply after July 2012 you will be subject to the new EOI system. However, its a long time between now and 2012, so there may well be other changes as well.

     

    The SOL may or may not change each year - apparently there are minor changes to the SOL3 this year - Becster posted this helpful website on here today with the information on : http://sortoutmyvisa.com/blog/. If DIAC decide however they don't need to change any of the jobs on the list, they won't (in future that is ie 2012).

     

    Hope that is of help

    What a great post and very helpful! Thanks.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now

    Sign in to follow this