Guest winsonwongsg

Provision visa (475) to PR (887)

    Recommended Posts

    Guest winsonwongsg

    Hi all,

     

    I understand the criteria to become a PR is to work 1 year full time and 2 years of staying. Does a casual job applies if the hour of works is more than 37 hours per week?

     

    How about part time?

     

    thanks!

     

    Winson Wong

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    It doesn't matter if it's casual as long as it adds up to one year's full time work (when we checked with DIAC they defined full time as minimum 30 hours per week). Part time won't meet it - unless there are multiple jobs adding up to 30+ hours.

     

    Jim

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest ali
    Hi all,

     

    I understand the criteria to become a PR is to work 1 year full time and 2 years of staying. Does a casual job applies if the hour of works is more than 37 hours per week?

     

    How about part time?

     

    thanks!

     

    Winson Wong

     

    You just have to meet the hour requirements. I'm waiting for the same visa so I should know:wink:

     

    Good luck

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest winsonwongsg

    thanks all! So, 30 hours is enough? i though it should be 37 hours to consider full time. Well, i will be there in another couples of months. Will be hunting for jobs for night shift.

     

    Jim and Adel; have you got the 887 visa (PR) with just casual work of 30 hours?

     

    Thanks again.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest ali

    Hey Winson,

     

    I don't know if 30 hours is a week is considered full time or not. My agent told me 38 hours would do. All they've told me is that you have to fill it up by working.

     

    Hope this helps.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest winsonwongsg

    Thanks Ali for the info. Hope to get a job which can clock to 38 hours per week. Maybe Monday to Sunday, without rest, that will able to work out for 38 hrs :)

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    thanks all! So, 30 hours is enough? i though it should be 37 hours to consider full time. Well, i will be there in another couples of months. Will be hunting for jobs for night shift.

     

    Jim and Adel; have you got the 887 visa (PR) with just casual work of 30 hours?

     

    Thanks again.

     

    We've got the 887 but not with casual work. When we first arrived on 475s (or 495s as they were back then) we asked DIAC to define what they meant by full time work and they said 30 hours and it didn't matter whether casual, with one employer or five as long as it amounted to 30 hours per week for a year. This might have changed (or asking someone else there might have meant a different answer - this does happen!)

     

    Jim

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest winsonwongsg

    Thanks Jim and Adel. hopefully can find a job there.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest Max_vn

    next 5 weeks I will get 50 weeks working full time, with 2 concurrent jobs. Does anyone have sample for work reference? And how to evidence the amount of 35 hours working?

    Thanks!

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest winsonwongsg

    I read a few of the reply in some where you need to have a letter from the employer stating your working hours.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    For ours I uploaded a copy of my employment contract (which stated the hours of work) and three payslips (one from the start of the year, one mdi-year) and a recent one) to show continuity of work. that was all.

     

     

    Jim

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest Jockson

    Hello everyone,

     

    I am staying in regional area with 475 visa. Before coming to here our company offered a job in Australia with my home country salary (International employee) and company sponsored a visa 457. Before i move here my immigration visa granted and company sponsored visa have been cancelled and my visa came into live. Unfortunately still I am taking salary in my home country currency which is converted to Australian dollars and company paying all taxes to Australian government on behalf of me. Is this creates any problem while applying for PR -887 visa? Please guide me.

     

    Another question is my company giving international medical insurance to me. Still i haven’t taken medical insurance for my family members because I am asking company to provide medical insurance to them. If i dint take insurance for my family is this creates any problem on my PR application?

    Appreciate your help on this regard.

     

    Thanks for your support.

    Jockson

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now