Guest hoops677

457 visa to permanent residency

    Recommended Posts

    Guest hoops677

    Hi all. we are currently on a 457 visa and are starting to think about making this permanent is there any other way than sponsored employer visa 856 that we could do this or would this be our fastest and cheapest option?

     

    Thank you

     

    xx

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest jdhogg747

    I acme across in 2007 on a 457 and then got perm res on the 856 was by far the cheapest and quickest way of getting the visa.

     

     

    Cheers Neil

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest lebour

    To get PR from your employer you need to work for 2 years on your 457 or get a skills assessment and 3 years of work experience. Or maybe RSMS

     

    If you are eligible you can go through General Skilled Migration, either independent or with stated sponsorship.

     

    http://www.immi.gov.au/skills/skillselect/

     

    You should discuss your options with a Registered Migration Agent.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Watch the changes to ENS requirements from 01/07/2012 ... 457 visaholders are looking at the Temporary Residence Transition stream of subclass 186.

     

    Best regards.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest hoops677

    Thank you so much for all your help has made interesting reading will need to hold off then till the two years is up if we change employers i take it that we will have to wait 2 years with them before applying for permanant residency? with the whole IELTS thing will hubby have to sit this or would he be exempt? just as a side question is anyone aware of how easy it is to change employers? would we have to apply all over again if they get accepted for sponsorship??

     

    Thank you lots of questions!!!

    xx

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest ed999
    Thank you so much for all your help has made interesting reading will need to hold off then till the two years is up if we change employers i take it that we will have to wait 2 years with them before applying for permanant residency? with the whole IELTS thing will hubby have to sit this or would he be exempt? just as a side question is anyone aware of how easy it is to change employers? would we have to apply all over again if they get accepted for sponsorship??

     

    Thank you lots of questions!!!

    xx

     

    Note: The permanent employer sponsored reforms are part of a legislative change process and are expected to be implemented by 1 July 2012.

     

    The Temporary Residence Transition stream

    As part of the 2011–12 Budget, the government announced its intention to establish a fast-tracked and simplified pathway from Australia’s principal temporary work visa category, the subclass 457 visa, to permanent residence. This was in recognition of the important economic and social contribution these skilled workers make to Australia.

     

    This forms the basis for the Temporary Residence Transition stream. This stream is targeted at subclass 457 visa holders who have worked for their employer for the last two years and the employer wants to offer them a permanent position in that occupation immediately preceding their ENS or RSMS application.

     

    Employers who want to nominate subclass 457 visa holders who they are currently sponsoring will need to meet the following criteria:

     

    • the job or position being nominated for permanent residence is consistent with the position the person held while on their subclass 457 visa
    • the position will continue to be available to the prospective migrant for at least two years
    • the terms and conditions of employment are the same as any that would apply to an Australian citizen
    • the prospective migrant will be paid the ‘market rate’. That is, the nominee will be paid at least as much as an Australian employed in the same position in the same location
    • the employer has met the subclass 457 training requirement.

    Visa applicants who are eligible to apply through this stream will need to meet

    key visa criteria including:

    • being less than 50 years of age, unless they are exempt.
    • have English language proficiency of at least five in each of the four components of the International English Language Test Score (IELTS) test, unless they are exempt*.

    These visa applicants will not need to have their skills and qualifications assessed for the permanent visa because of their prior employment and continuing employer sponsorship.

     

    *Exemptions will include applicants who hold a passport for the United Kingdom, the United States of America, Canada, the Republic of Ireland or New Zealand.

     

    http://www.immi.gov.au/skilled/skilled-workers/_pdf/skilled-migration-chart.pdf

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now