Sign in to follow this  
Guest paulocon

Proposed 4 year wait for Permanent Residency??

    Recommended Posts

    Guest paulocon

    Hi all, not sure how many people this may affect but according to my agent's website - The Aussie Government are planning to up the waiting period for PR to 4 or even 5 years with immediate effect.

     

    Does anyone know therefore HOW this will affect people like myself who intend to go out on a temporary SIR visa which is provisionally for 2-3 years only (and then with an option to apply for PR). If this is the new legislation then what options will people have until they are eligible to apply for PR as once your visa has expired will you be allowed to remain in the country - I am a little confused by this new ruling, can anyone help!!!

     

    Paul

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest hayls

    Hi paul, oh god not more confusion!!! i stuggle enough as it is have you had a look on the south australion immigration websit to see if there is any thing on there , i might have look now!!

    Hayls :evil:

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest dglamoore

    Hi Paul

     

    Is this change definitely for PR?? I know they are changing the times for citizenship and the new proposal is for 3/4 years.

     

    It used to be 2 years of being PR resident but now going up to 3 possibly 4 but will be counted from day you arrive to live so temp visa residence will now count so if on SIR no change really :D

     

    Lisa

     

    edited - have just found this which explains the changes to citizenship http://www.citizenship.gov.au/law-and-policy/legislation/changesResidenceRequirementsQA.htm

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Thanks for the clarification Lisa.........started to panic & I know you are on the same visa class as us.

     

    Hope the meds :? today went well

     

    Angela

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    The agency have replied & confirmed:

     

    "Basically, DIMA have changed the timeframes for citizenship (NOT residency!). While this means people need to stay in Australia for longer before becoming eligible for citizenship, they have also made it easier for people on temporary visas (SIR 495 for example) to use the time spent as a temporary resident towards the eligibility requirement."

     

    "In short, you cannot become a citizen until you are eligible as a permanent resident meeting the timeframes & you can apply for permanent residency as planned once you have met the conditions placed on your 495 visa. Applying for permanent residency is not an application for citizenship."

     

    Hopefully this clarifies the situation. :)

     

    Angela

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest donna T

    Thanks for the clarification. They do like to keep us on our toes don't they?

    I can't beleive that after making us go through this whole process, they would then trip us up at the last hurdle..... at least I hope not !! Must keep positive :D

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now

    Sign in to follow this